Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Network subnetting

Posted on 2007-10-11
15
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Hi Guys,

I am network admin and i want to know that i want to setup 1000 nodes workstation in my organization and company asked me to design the network for the same.This network contains the windows 2003 server domain controller,dhcp,dns servers.

I want to implement the subnetting systems for the smae  network.subnet will be like 192.168.1.0/192.168.2.0..etc...

Pl advice friends

GEN
0
Comment
Question by:mtc_com
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Freya28 earned 200 total points
ID: 20058353
i do not recommend 1000 nodes on one subnet.  i would use a layer 3 device (router or layer 3 switch) to create vlans.  it is best practice to keep you subnets small.  the smaller the better,  this will reduce broadcasts.  at the least you would need 4 class C subnets.

192.168.1.0/24
192.168.2.0/24
192.168.3.0/24
192.168.4.0/24

this would satisfy your 1000 nodes and group them into 4 subnets to reduce braodcasts,  and it is better for network managment
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Brugh
ID: 20058363
? Can you restate this, i didn't follow.

You are being asked to create a subnet with 1000 nodes?
and you need to know what the mask should be?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mtc_com
ID: 20058402
Hi Freya28:

How i will desine the network where should i create a network of 192.168.1.0/24 and what is 24 and what is mask ? ? ?
how i will connect the network wach other like connectivity etc...
gen
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 20058534
/24 is the mask    it means a class C network  (255.255.255.0)


                                    -------------vlan 1 (192.168.1.0)
                                    ------------vlan 2 (192.168.2.0)
Layer 3 device----------
                                    -------------vlan 3 (192.168.3.0)
                                    -------------vlan 4 (192.168.4.0)                                      
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mtc_com
ID: 20059072
hi Freya28:

how to create a vlan and i want to implement the dhcp and dns server for the same.

and how client will get the ip address from the dhcp server i.e. automattically..and how client mahcine will know the from which subnet address to be taken
gen
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 20059090
if you have no idea of how vlans work i recommend you read this first.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virtual_LAN
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mtc_com
ID: 20065405
Yes u r right,

but how i will configure the Vlan for the dhcp server and dns server ...and what will be the client  ipaddress.

gen
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 20065501
in the config for the switch, on each interface vlan you put the

ip helper-address  x.x.x.x.x    where x.x.x.x is the ip of your dhcp server

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mtc_com
ID: 20065508
Hi,

I have 600 pcs so pl guide me how can i setup the network for 600 pcs.f possible pl send me network diagram at medainc1978@yahoo.com

gen
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mtc_com
ID: 20070714
Hi Freya28:

 i got it but  am still confuse that how my client will know from where to take ip address ? secondly if possible can u send me some connectivity diagram for the 600 pcs network please ?

i am assurng u , u helped me and i will definatly i wll give u points..my email id is <mediainc1978@yahoo.com>

GEN
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mtc_com
ID: 20070715
hi Freya28:

my email id was wronly mentioned and i am sorry...my email id is <mediainc1978@yahoo.com>


gen
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Freya28
ID: 20078204
if you have 600 pc's then cut up your network into at least 3 subnets.  your ip helper address will point to the dhcp server.  your dhcp server will have scopes pertaining to your subnets.  the "router" optioon for each scope will point to the ip of each perspective vlan interace ip address.  any dhcp request made a from a host will pull a dhcp address from the provided scope.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mtc_com
ID: 20079473
yes ur right but still i am unable to put this thing pratically so can u send me digram on my email id please help me...
mediainc19782yahoo.com

gen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Rsys
ID: 20553527
I would suggest designing the subnets according to the departmental needs which will help you aggergate this route and keep the routing table small. This will also help in router do effiecient rouitng. All this node wont be located on a single floor nor would be used by a single department I suppose. You can take the IP 192.168.1.0 and subnet it with 1 bit that is /128 and you will have 2 subnets (x.x.x.0 and x.x.x.128)with 126 host each. The second subnet of x.x.x.128 can agian be subnetted with a /192 that is 2 bits and you will have 4 subnets with 64 host each. You can go on subnetting each unused subnet and you can assign them to the proper department according to their host requirement.But dont forget scalability that is take into account the future IP needs of each department and assing subnet accordingly. This departmental seggregation will also help you in restricting access to each other based on the ACL or VLAN approach you take. With a single IP say 192.168.1.0 you can address dozen of departments with 100s of host. Also it will help the core layer routing device with a small routing table as you can aggregate the subnet address when you pass routing updates from one device to another by aggregating subnets and passing them as a single route.
0