[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Getting data out of Sql Datbases

Posted on 2007-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I tried to upgrade from WSS 2.0 to WSS 3.0 and the program crashed in the middle of the operation.

I have all of the content database files (mdf and ldf) from the 2.0 installation still available to me.

I uninstalled WSS 2.0, installed WSS 3.0 and made new sites.   Now, I need to get the document libraries from the old databases and put them in the new sites.  

My server is running WSS 3.0 on Windows Server 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:richfore
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20060359
and your exact question is ... ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:richfore
ID: 20060477
My question was 'how do I get my document libraries out of the 2.0 databases?'

Thanks,

Rich
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20060597
sorry, never took a close look to those databases. And the bad part is, they probably are changed during upgrade, so using the old databases in the new installation is more than likely not going to work ...
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 2000 total points
ID: 20062058
there is no direct way to do this... you can't take content backup from 2.0 and restore it to 3.0.

however, if you have a backup of your 2.0 site, you could install wss 2.0 on another server, restore your 2.0 content, and then export out your lists and documents...  then import them into your 3.0 site.  a bit of a manual process, but it is the only way to do it unless you actually go through the upgrade installation process that converts your 2.0 database to 3.0.

if you want to do the manual export method, use stsadm for restoring your content to the temp 2.0 installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:richfore
ID: 20062111
Thanks everyone..

Zephyr hex...  I am going to do just that..  Thanks so much!
0