?
Solved

Granting user Admin rights to ALL Public Folders

Posted on 2007-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Having difficulty finding appropriate info on this -

I need to grant one user the ability to create, delete, and modify ALL public folders on an SBS 2003 install using Outlook 2003.  Anyone know any links on how to do this and/or provide the info here?

Sembee?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lee W, MVP
3 Comments
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20060772
The way that public folders work, the most you can do is grant the permission at the top level of each folder and then force it down.

What I would usually suggest is that you don't grant those permissions to a user, but to a group. I often create a group called "Email Admins" or "Public Folder Admins" for that purpose. It needs to be email enabled and usually visible in the GAL so that you can use it.
By using a group you will not have to do it again for someone else. Exchange 2003 with SP2 makes the propagation of the permissions much easier and quite straight forward.

My only other thought is to look at pfdavadmin - that might have something. I haven't got access to an E2003 server at the moment, I am surrounded by E2007 so cannot check.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20285296
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Feroz Ahmed
ID: 20809724
Hi,
Yeah ,you can do this with the help of Microsoft Exchange Server where you have installed MSexchange Server ,goto registry goto HkCU--Software ---Microsoft---ExchangeSVR----create a New Dword Value and name it ShowSecurityPage and change its value to 1 ,and then goto MSExchange Right click onto it and it will show you Securiy Page and now you can assign that particiular user Admin Rights for Public Folder ,where in he/She can create,delete and Modify Changes to Exchange Server .
                                         Unless you create this registry Dword value key u will not be able to see the Security option on exchange Installed for this one should have in depth knowledge on exchange and the procedure is as above which will definetly work for you in getting your issue solved.

0