Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to evaluate the integral of six*tanx dx

Posted on 2007-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,024 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i am working on a differential equation and i need to solve the
integral of (sinx tanx dx )

do i do it by parts ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 20060004
that's one way
also, sin(x) tan(x) = (1/cos(x) - cos(x) )
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bungHoc earned 1000 total points
ID: 20063680

sin(x) tan(x) dx = 1/cos(x) dx - cos(x)dx
=Log( cos(x/2) + sin(x/2) ) - Log( cos(x/2) - sin(x/2) ) - sin(x)
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:ozo
ozo earned 1000 total points
ID: 20067688
Log( abs(cos(x/2) + sin(x/2)) ) - Log( abs(cos(x/2) - sin(x/2)) )  =  log(abs((1+sin(x))/cos(x)))
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bungHoc
ID: 20099202
Glad it helped. Thanks for the points.
0