?
Solved

Is there a tool  similar to Microsoft's  Windows Memory Diagnostic tool for 64 bit systems?

Posted on 2007-10-11
11
Medium Priority
?
1,237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have a 64 bit 4 processor Xeon with 24GB of RAM running Windows 2003 x64. We have been periodically receiving blue screen of death and dump similar to Windows Server 2003 keeps rebooting reason code 0x805000f problem in EE.

The memory dump reveals " Probably caused by : ql2300.sys ( ql2300+29a10 )"

We understand that the QLogic fibre HBA driver has caused this issue.  However, we should throrougly check memory before looking at the drivers, as they have the most recent firmware


My questions:

1) Is there a tool  similar to Microsoft's  Windows Memory Diagnostic tool for 64 bit architecture? Microsoft's only works for x86.

2) What significance does the BIOS verison for this driver have on adressing higher memory?

Thanks you

Below please see memory dump.

---------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger  Version 6.7.0005.1
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Loading Dump File [C:\WINDOWS\MEMORY.DMP]
Kernel Summary Dump File: Only kernel address space is available

Symbol search path is: SRV*c:\websymbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
Executable search path is:
Windows Server 2003 Kernel Version 3790 (Service Pack 1) MP (16 procs) Free x64
Product: Server, suite: Enterprise TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 3790.srv03_sp1_rtm.050324-1447
Kernel base = 0xfffff800`01000000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0xfffff800`011ad0c0
Debug session time: Wed Oct 10 07:53:03.727 2007 (GMT-5)
System Uptime: 11 days 2:50:50.250
Loading Kernel Symbols
......................................................................................................................
Loading User Symbols
PEB is paged out (Peb.Ldr = 000007ff`fffd8018).  Type ".hh dbgerr001" for details
Loading unloaded module list
....
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck D1, {80d8c4a02de, 2, 1, fffffadd8d25ba10}

*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for ql2300.sys
Page c9fee not present in the dump file. Type ".hh dbgerr004" for details
Page ca2ba not present in the dump file. Type ".hh dbgerr004" for details
*** ERROR: Module load completed but symbols could not be loaded for EmcpBase.sys
Probably caused by : ql2300.sys ( ql2300+29a10 )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

7: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

DRIVER_IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL (d1)
An attempt was made to access a pageable (or completely invalid) address at an
interrupt request level (IRQL) that is too high.  This is usually
caused by drivers using improper addresses.
If kernel debugger is available get stack backtrace.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000080d8c4a02de, memory referenced
Arg2: 0000000000000002, IRQL
Arg3: 0000000000000001, value 0 = read operation, 1 = write operation
Arg4: fffffadd8d25ba10, address which referenced memory

Debugging Details:
------------------

Page c9fee not present in the dump file. Type ".hh dbgerr004" for details
Page ca2ba not present in the dump file. Type ".hh dbgerr004" for details

WRITE_ADDRESS:  0000080d8c4a02de

CURRENT_IRQL:  2

FAULTING_IP:
ql2300+29a10
fffffadd`8d25ba10 66c7400e0000    mov     word ptr [rax+0Eh],0

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0xD1

PROCESS_NAME:  sqlservr.exe

TRAP_FRAME:  fffffadd88159d40 -- (.trap 0xfffffadd88159d40)
NOTE: The trap frame does not contain all registers.
Some register values may be zeroed or incorrect.
rax=0000080d8c4a02d0 rbx=fffffadda89801b0 rcx=fffffadda891d008
rdx=fffffadda5506a01 rsi=0000000000000004 rdi=0000000000000000
rip=fffffadd8d25ba10 rsp=fffffadd88159ed0 rbp=fffffadda5b0e648
 r8=0000000000000001  r9=fffffadda5b0e590 r10=fffffadda76eeba0
r11=0000000000001000 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
r14=0000000000000000 r15=0000000000000000
iopl=0         nv up ei ng nz ac pe nc
ql2300+0x29a10:
fffffadd`8d25ba10 66c7400e0000    mov     word ptr [rax+0Eh],0 ds:c008:02de=????
Resetting default scope

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from fffff8000104fef4 to fffff800010501d0

STACK_TEXT:  
fffffadd`88159bb8 fffff800`0104fef4 : 00000000`0000000a 0000080d`8c4a02de 00000000`00000002 00000000`00000001 : nt!KeBugCheckEx
fffffadd`88159bc0 fffff800`0104ef07 : fffffadd`a891d008 fffffadd`8d25b92c fffffadd`a51a0500 fffffadd`8d2147bc : nt!KiBugCheckDispatch+0x74
fffffadd`88159d40 fffffadd`8d25ba10 : fffffadd`a891d008 fffffadd`a5868f30 fffffadd`a89211b0 00000000`000001a8 : nt!KiPageFault+0x207
fffffadd`88159ed0 fffffadd`8d20bb10 : fffffadd`a891d008 fffffadd`a5b0e590 00000000`00000000 fffffadd`a89841b0 : ql2300+0x29a10
fffffadd`88159f10 fffffadd`8d20ba93 : 00000000`00000001 00000000`00000280 fffffadd`a5b0e590 fffffadd`a89841b0 : storport!RaidAdapterPostScatterGatherExecute+0x40
fffffadd`88159f60 fffff800`0080c099 : 00000000`00000000 fffffadd`a5506a70 fffffadd`a78ee2f0 fffffadd`a78ee060 : storport!RaidpAdapterContinueScatterGather+0x3f
fffffadd`88159fa0 fffffadd`8d20bcf4 : 00000000`00000000 fffffadd`a8984060 fffffadd`a5b0e638 fffffadd`a78ee1b0 : hal!HalBuildScatterGatherList+0x2b9
fffffadd`8815a000 fffffadd`8d20c254 : 00000000`00000000 fffffadd`a52a28b0 fffffadd`a5506a70 fffffadd`a78ee1b0 : storport!RaidAdapterExecuteXrb+0xa4
fffffadd`8815a060 fffffadd`8d20cc48 : fffffadd`a52a28b0 fffffadd`a52a2a58 00000000`00000000 fffffadd`a78ee1b0 : storport!RaUnitStartIo+0x125
fffffadd`8815a0d0 fffffadd`8d20c78c : fffffadd`a590a1d0 fffffadd`a52a2a10 fffffadd`a78ee1b0 fffffadd`a52a28b0 : storport!RaUnitIoControlSrb+0xc8
fffffadd`8815a100 fffffadd`8d420c2e : fffffadd`a7865000 00000000`00000000 fffffadd`a52a28b0 fffffadd`a590a010 : storport!RaUnitScsiIrp+0x119
fffffadd`8815a150 fffffadd`8d4263ad : fffffadd`a52a28b0 fffffadd`a89725b0 fffffadd`a78ebdc0 fffffadd`a52a28b0 : EmcpBase+0x12c2e
fffffadd`8815a220 fffffadd`8d4272af : fffffadd`a52a28b0 fffffadd`a896c640 fffffadd`a785f4d0 00000000`00000000 : EmcpBase+0x183ad
fffffadd`8815a270 fffffadd`8d428586 : 00000000`00000103 0000000a`e09e4000 fffffadd`a52a28b0 fffffadd`a896c4f0 : EmcpBase+0x192af
fffffadd`8815a340 fffffadd`8d1a689f : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00010000 fffffadd`a5506950 0000000a`e09e4000 : EmcpBase+0x1a586
fffffadd`8815a370 fffffadd`8d1a69d5 : fffffadd`a57d6010 fffffadd`a785f8c0 fffffadd`a57d6290 fffffadd`a785f770 : CLASSPNP!ServiceTransferRequest+0x383
fffffadd`8815a3f0 fffffadd`8da4ce20 : fffffadd`a78531b0 fffffadd`a57d62d8 fffffadd`a896ee20 fffffadd`a57d6010 : CLASSPNP!ClassReadWrite+0x1e0
fffffadd`8815a440 fffffadd`8d5292b7 : fffffadd`a78531b0 fffffadd`8815a950 fffffadd`a57d6320 fffffadd`a57d6010 : PartMgr!PmReadWrite+0x151
fffffadd`8815a480 fffffadd`8d49a392 : fffffadd`a57d6010 00000000`00000003 fffffadd`a57d6320 fffffadd`a7854190 : ftdisk!FtDiskReadWrite+0x1e7
fffffadd`8815a4d0 fffffadd`8d024744 : 00000000`00000001 00000000`00000000 fffffadd`a7205338 fffffadd`a58e9830 : volsnap!VolSnapRead+0x72
fffffadd`8815a510 fffffadd`8d021784 : fffffadd`a58e9830 fffffadd`a57d6010 fffffa80`02db25e0 00000005`f89fc000 : Ntfs!NtfsNonCachedIo+0x3ac
fffffadd`8815a780 fffffadd`8d02166e : fffffadd`8815a910 fffffadd`a57d6010 fffffadd`a58e9801 fffffadd`a58e9830 : Ntfs!NtfsCommonRead+0x1273
fffffadd`8815a910 fffffadd`8d16f962 : 00000000`00000001 fffffadd`a57d6010 fffffadd`a57d6010 00000000`00000001 : Ntfs!NtfsFsdRead+0x262
fffffadd`8815aa40 fffff800`01228240 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000090 fffffadd`a6fde520 fffffadd`a5cd3f40 : fltMgr!FltpDispatch+0x1c2
fffffadd`8815aaa0 fffff800`0122846d : fffffadd`a76eeaf0 fffffadd`8815acf0 fffffadd`a5cd3f40 fffffadd`8815acf0 : nt!IopSynchronousServiceTail+0x119
fffffadd`8815ab10 fffff800`0104fce2 : fffffadd`8815ac30 00000000`000002b0 00000000`00000000 00000000`17e67ad0 : nt!NtReadFileScatter+0x7d9
fffffadd`8815ac00 00000000`78ef154a : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : nt!KiSystemServiceCopyEnd+0x3
00000000`1d2ac418 00000000`00000000 : 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 00000000`00000000 : 0x78ef154a


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
ql2300+29a10
fffffadd`8d25ba10 66c7400e0000    mov     word ptr [rax+0Eh],0

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  3

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: ql2300

IMAGE_NAME:  ql2300.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  455e413a

SYMBOL_NAME:  ql2300+29a10

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  X64_0xD1_W_ql2300+29a10

BUCKET_ID:  X64_0xD1_W_ql2300+29a10

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0
Comment
Question by:robertkray
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20058547
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cpottercpotter
ID: 20058607
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:xr1140
xr1140 earned 300 total points
ID: 20058639

updated version of the above link

Memtest86+ - Advanced Memory Diagnostic Tool
http://www.memtest.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkray
ID: 20058699
Yes I am aware of this and have downloaded it. Thanks. I was looking for one that is not open source.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20059689
Back in the dump, run the following....

!process

Whats the output?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dreamyguy earned 1200 total points
ID: 20059913
what is the latest version of the storport driver on your system. There's one out lately by microsoft.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939315
maybe this could help
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkray
ID: 20060066

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/939315
maybe this could help

good idea. I have seen this too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkray
ID: 20060158
!process
PROCESS fffffadda773f910
    SessionId: 0  Cid: 08b4    Peb: 7fffffd8000  ParentCid: 03d4
    DirBase: b7985000  ObjectTable: fffffa80025f1e60  HandleCount: 1467.
    Image: sqlservr.exe
    VadRoot fffffadda5dd1750 Vads 779 Clone 0 Private 27822. Modified 2410. Locked 4.
    DeviceMap fffffa80025e88f0
    Token                             fffffa80025ef990
    ElapsedTime                       11 Days 02:47:34.680
    UserTime                          1 Day 09:54:46.125
    KernelTime                        00:48:33.343
    QuotaPoolUsage[PagedPool]         289992
    QuotaPoolUsage[NonPagedPool]      1310800
    Working Set Sizes (now,min,max)  (36679, 50, 345) (146716KB, 200KB, 1380KB)
    PeakWorkingSetSize                349790
    VirtualSize                       25153 Mb
    PeakVirtualSize                   26476 Mb
    PageFaultCount                    30303296
    MemoryPriority                    BACKGROUND
    BasePriority                      8
    CommitCharge                      121914

        THREAD fffffadda6e96bd0  Cid 08b4.08b8  Teb: 000007fffffde000 Win32Thread: fffffa80025e6d80 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6ec4ed8  NotificationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda6f2abd0  Cid 08b4.0920  Teb: 000007fffffd6000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6eabe00  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda6f69bd0  Cid 08b4.0924  Teb: 000007fffffd4000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6eabe60  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda6fcabd0  Cid 08b4.0928  Teb: 000007fffffae000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6eabec0  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda6f70bd0  Cid 08b4.092c  Teb: 000007fffffac000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6f70c88  NotificationTimer

        THREAD fffffadda6fbabd0  Cid 08b4.0930  Teb: 000007fffffaa000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6eabf80  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda6fdcbd0  Cid 08b4.0934  Teb: 000007fffffa8000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6eabfe0  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda7059bd0  Cid 08b4.0938  Teb: 000007fffffa6000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda7852d40  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda7687400  Cid 08b4.093c  Teb: 000007fffffa4000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda7852da0  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda77475a0  Cid 08b4.0940  Teb: 000007fffffa2000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6fb5680  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda761c4a0  Cid 08b4.0944  Teb: 000007fffffa0000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda7183df0  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda7608400  Cid 08b4.0948  Teb: 000007fffff9e000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6ef2fe0  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda77494a0  Cid 08b4.094c  Teb: 000007fffff9c000 Win32Thread: fffffa8002cde8a0 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6fa7fe0  NotificationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda7693400  Cid 08b4.0950  Teb: 000007fffff9a000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6ef2e20  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda76cc5a0  Cid 08b4.0958  Teb: 000007fffff96000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6e95e60  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda77314a0  Cid 08b4.095c  Teb: 000007fffff94000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6e95d40  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda7133400  Cid 08b4.0960  Teb: 000007fffff92000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6edcf60  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda77574a0  Cid 08b4.0968  Teb: 000007fffff8e000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6f38f80  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda6ed94a0  Cid 08b4.0978  Teb: 000007fffff8a000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6fb2fe0  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda6efe4a0  Cid 08b4.0980  Teb: 000007fffff86000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6fb2d60  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda6f1e400  Cid 08b4.0988  Teb: 000007fffff82000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6f22360  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda6f7e400  Cid 08b4.0990  Teb: 000007fffff7e000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6f0fea0  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda6fe94a0  Cid 08b4.0998  Teb: 000007fffff7a000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6f2ffe0  SynchronizationEvent

        THREAD fffffadda6f438c0  Cid 08b4.099c  Teb: 000007fffff78000 Win32Thread: 0000000000000000 WAIT: (Unknown) UserMode Non-Alertable
            fffffadda6f2fe60  SynchronizationEvent

0
 

Author Comment

by:robertkray
ID: 20061239
version storport.sys = 5.2.3790.1830
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20063986
the hotfix mentioned in 939315 a newer version of storport.sys 5.2.3790.2979 than the one your machine currently has.

https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/4998-WindowsServer2003-KB939315-x86-.txt <--location of the hotfix
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dreamyguy
ID: 20063994
0