[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Itunes how to delete multiple duplicate songs from itunes and the hard drive

Posted on 2007-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
6,552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using the Itunes software just downloaded. I actually had to recover itunes twice already and now I have duplicates and on some songs three or four copies in my library and on my hard drive. Is there away to remove all duplicates from itunes and from the computer without having to go through and highlight each one and delete them?

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:dilligaftouk9
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Brugh earned 2000 total points
ID: 20058718
If you havea  lot of music,
Delete your Itunes libray file (My documents->My Music->itunes. itunes library.itl.  
Then delete all the duplicate files from your PC.
Re-launch Itunes and re-scan the music directory.

You can do this through itunes by highlighting and deleting mutliple files at a time, but Itunes is such a resource hog that you may have to end up breaking up that proccess down to like 10 songs at atime.

 - brugh



0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20058895
try arranging them by name then in  details and  in groups .
this  may assist you to see the duplicates easier in one group. Then delete that group at a time.
Go to view Details
then
r/click the empty space inside that folder then arrange icons by.

0