?
Solved

My question is can I issue my own SSL certificates without buy them from a third party and will my own SSL certificates work with Exchange 2007?

Posted on 2007-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello Experts:

I am running two Exchange 2007 organizations and getting ready to install my 3rd Exchange 2007.  The companies will want to use Outlook Anywhere.  My question is can I issue my own SSL certificates without buy them from a third party and will my own SSL certificates work with Exchange 2007?
0
Comment
Question by:huntersp3
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 20058703
You can issue your own SSL certificates, but this will add in various complexities which require you to manually overcome them by installing your self-signed root CA certificate in the trusted certificates store on *every* machine. This is probably going to be a very time-consuming job for you and is the reason why you should steer clear of self-signed SSL certificates and look at the paid-for options, where the root CA is already trusted with Windows by default.

But, wait a minute! You don't have to use a Verisign certificate which can cost hundreds. GoDaddy are just one provider who issue very cheap SSL certificates which I would definitely recommend you invest in: https://www.godaddy.com/gdshop/ssl/ssl.asp?ci=8979

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:huntersp3
ID: 20058726
Thanks Tigermatt:

I will look at godaddy.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lausengdn
ID: 20058765
You can create your own certificate server see microsoft article below for info.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/887490
You will need to manually add the certificate as a trusted certificate in Internet Explorer to all PC's connecting to this server in order for them to trust it.
0