Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Snort MySql

Posted on 2007-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a Linux machine setup to run Snort to monitor my network. Its been several months and the number of alerts is huge. Is there a good way to clear out the database? Its using MySql, and I know next to nothing about MySql.
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EntityPacket
ID: 20058982
You could do a backup of your database (if you want to save the information) and then wipe out the tables and start over. What do you use to access your MySQL database?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 2000 total points
ID: 20059636
See this url: http://www.snort.org/archive-1-108.html

basically, they are droping the database and then creating it again empty.

is that what you want?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 20059873
Thanks for the link, near the bottom it had something about clearing the cache when you use Base. I tried it and it worked great.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 20060913
hi

other way to do it is enter to the database but you would need to understand which parameters should be used:

http://www.snort.org/archive-5-4002.html
0