Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I expand a file with a .rar extension?

Posted on 2007-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do I expand a file with a .rar extension? I work in a Windows XP OS environment.
0
Comment
Question by:toothbookman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rivusglobal
ID: 20058843
WinRar works great...

http://www.rarlab.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jholland79
ID: 20058852
Hi there,
The file you refer to is most likely a WinRaR archive.
Visit
http://www.rarlab.com/
to download a trial version.
John.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cpottercpotter earned 2000 total points
ID: 20058858
Extract with 7-zip which is free www.7-zip.org/ .
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jholland79
ID: 20058864
Ah, if I had been a tad less wordy, I'd have made it! ;-)
0