?
Solved

Windows XP WINDOWS Directory oversized

Posted on 2007-10-11
9
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
On one of my XP machines, the WINDOWS directory has expanded to about 59GB on a 75GB hard drive.

When logged in as  a regular network user and adding up the sizes of all the major directories on the C:\ drive I could only account for about 16GB total. However, if I logged in as Administrator the WINDOWS directory was at 59GB alone. If I run TreeSize on the Administrator account it can only find about 16GB of data on the C:\ drive and the WINDOWS directory is much smaller than the 59GB indicated by right clicking and viewing its properties.

I have searched on here and tried the solution involving the offline file sync and that did not work. I have run chkdsk with no errors reported, however in the chkdsk log in event viewer it reports that the there is about 72GB worth of data on the drive. That lines up with what the properties of the WINDOWS directory is saying; but not with TreeSize and not with what I can account for manually.
0
Comment
Question by:christianbowers
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20058910
Check the size of the C:\Windows\CSC directory....I know you said you tried somoe Offline Files fixes, but can it account for any of this missing size?

And is Treesize not reporting actual, or is it also reported the larger amount?

Treesize will also show a 0 size value for folders it doesnt have access to....

Also, right click c:\System Volume Information, and add your userid as "Full control", and check the props on that one as well....Thats the System Restore folder...
0
 

Author Comment

by:christianbowers
ID: 20059684
Ok, the CSC directory appears to be the culprit. What can I do with that directory? In the previous solutions I have tried I manually synced offline files and then deleted them (under Tools>Folder Options>Offline Files). The offline file synchronization is not really necessary in my environment; it had always just been on.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20059762
Are there multiple users on this machine? If so, do they all need to be here? I would remove all non primary users (esp if they are on roaming profiles), just to be safe....

Some of this might be overkill, but It removes the folder locations available offline as well....The one with teh FormatDatabase is the crucial one.

Start>run>cmd

Paste the following commands....

reg delete "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\netcache\AssignedOfflineFolders" /f
reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\AssignedOfflineFolders" /ve
reg add "hklm\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\netcache" /v FormatDatabase /t reg_dword /d 00000001
reg delete "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\netcache\shares" /f
reg add "hkcu\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\NetCache\Shares" /ve
0
 

Author Comment

by:christianbowers
ID: 20060036
I removed all unnecessary users from the machine, there was only one, and pasted the commands. They all said that they completed successfully however the folder is still there and still massive. Can I just delete the folder? I ran the commands under the Administrator account, should they have been run under the account of the user who uses this machine?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20060078
D'oh!!

Needs a reboot to process the FormatDatabase command.....

0
 

Author Comment

by:christianbowers
ID: 20060333
Forgot to add that, I did reboot after running all the commands. Do you mean between the FormatDatabase command and the others?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20060552
No.... That reinitializes the Offline Files Cache....

Try it another way....

How to re-initialize the offline files cache and database
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/230738
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20238398
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0