[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Free www / cache Proxy Server?

Posted on 2007-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there,

We're a non-profit foundation and we're looking for a free www / cache proxy.

Our Internet is brutally slow and we like to accomplish;

1) Reduce the traffic by using cached information
2) Track what users are downloading so we can tell if it's business related or not

I'm not familiar with Linux so I'd prefer to find a Windows based product.

Thanks for your time!
0
Comment
Question by:RHADMIN
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20058893
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Bradley Haynes
ID: 20059025
Resources for your needs are here:
http://www.web-caching.com/proxy-caches.html

An explanation of what each provides is included in the link.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arrkerr1024 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20059188
I'd recommend squid.  It is very powerful and is pretty much the standard in the free software area.  It originally was just for unix but has been ported to windows now.

Their main web page is:
http://www.squid-cache.org/

And the windows version is here:
http://www.acmeconsulting.it/SquidNT/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RHADMIN
ID: 20059253
The acFreeProxy does not cache.  :(

http://www.web-caching.com/proxy-caches.html just lists a lot of enterprise proxies which unfortunately we don't have the budget for.

Squad seems to be able to do the job.  I was looking at their official site and didn't see any Windows port for it.  Thank you for finding that.
0