[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Mapping Error.

Posted on 2007-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
When I attempt to Map a drive to my 2003 Server non-domain (workgroup), if automatically defaults to the Guest account for login and will not allow me to change it to my account or the admin account. The Guest is listed but is also grayed out.  The guest account on my 2003 Server is disabled.
0
Comment
Question by:Tech-4-Life
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:slado2
ID: 20059778
You should turn off simple network sharing in the client Local security policy.
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20060006
Also, in the Security Policy, under Security Options, check that the Network Access:Sharing and Security Model is set to classic....
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20061930
hmmm take a step back coz i am about to rant....

why do you have a 2003 server in a workgroup! you have paid for the best server release to date, and you arent running AD! why why why!

Its like buying a plane and driving it around on its wheels

you are missing: Centralised management, security, standardisation, control everything!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech-4-Life
ID: 20117628
Thanks for your reply gentlemen and/or ladies.  I really appreciate the feed back.  I verify your solutions tomorrow and will assign the point accordingly.  

JayJay70 - to answer your question.  This is just a friend of a friend who had the money to burn but does understand/realize the full potential of the product.  I will do him a favor though and echo your point.  Thanks again everyone.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20120324
:) i just like ranting :)
0