[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2005 SP2 error

Posted on 2007-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,232 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have SQL server 2005 on a Windows Server 2003 (64 bit) along with Share Point 3.0 (not office sharepoint) and tried to install the SP2 for SQL Server.  I got one error as seen in the log file below.  Everything seems to be working right now, but I am concerned about what this error could mean farther down the road.  I am not a DBA, and make no claims to that.  Can you help me?  
Thanks in advance,
Robert
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Time: 10/09/2007 10:10:16.792
KB Number: KB921896
Machine: SQLJATA03
OS Version: Microsoft Windows Server 2003 family, Standard Edition Service Pack 2 (Build 3790)
Package Language: 1033 (ENU)
Package Platform: x64
Package SP Level: 2
Package Version: 3042
Command-line parameters specified:
Cluster Installation: No

**********************************************************************************
Prerequisites Check & Status
SQLSupport: Passed

**********************************************************************************
Products Detected                         Language  Level  Patch Level       Platform  Edition
Setup Support Files                       ENU                     9.1.2047  x64      
Database Services (MSSQLSERVER)           ENU       SP1    2005.090.2047.00  x64       STANDARD
Analysis Services (MSSQLSERVER)           ENU       SP1    2005.090.2050.00  x64       STANDARD
Reporting Services (MSSQLSERVER)          ENU       SP1       9.00.2050.00  x64       STANDARD
Database Services (SQLEXPRESS)            ENU       SP2    2005.090.3042.00  x86       EXPRESS
Notification Services                     ENU       SP1       9.00.2050.00  x64       STANDARD
Integration Services                      ENU       SP1       9.00.2050.00  x64       STANDARD
SQL Server Native Client                  ENU                 9.00.3042.00  x64      
Client Components                         ENU       SP1           9.1.2050  x64       STANDARD
Client Components                         ENU       RTM       9.00.1399.06  x86       STANDARD
MSXML 6.0 Parser                          ENU                  6.10.1200.0  x64      
SQLXML4                                   ENU                 9.00.2047.00  x64      
Backward Compatibility                    ENU                    8.05.1704  x64      
Microsoft SQL Server VSS Writer           ENU                 9.00.3042.00  x64      

**********************************************************************************
Products Disqualified & Reason
Product                                   Reason
Database Services (SQLEXPRESS)            Setup cannot update Database Services x86 on this computer. To proceed, run the Service Pack Setup program for the x86 platform instead.

**********************************************************************************
Processes Locking Files
Process Name          Feature               Type          User Name                  PID

**********************************************************************************
Product Installation Status
Product                   : Setup Support Files
Product Version (Previous): 2047
Product Version (Final)   : 3042
Status                    : Success
Log File                  : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Hotfix\Redist9_Hotfix_KB921896_SqlSupport.msi.log
Error Number              : 0
Error Description         :
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product                   : Database Services (MSSQLSERVER)
Product Version (Previous): 2047
Product Version (Final)   : 3042
Status                    : Reboot Required
Log File                  : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Hotfix\SQL9_Hotfix_KB921896_sqlrun_sql.msp.log
Error Number              : 3010
Error Description         :
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product                   : Analysis Services (MSSQLSERVER)
Product Version (Previous): 2050
Product Version (Final)   : 3042
Status                    : Success
Log File                  : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Hotfix\OLAP9_Hotfix_KB921896_sqlrun_as.msp.log
Error Number              : 0
Error Description         :
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product                   : Reporting Services (MSSQLSERVER)
Product Version (Previous): 2050
Product Version (Final)   : 3042
Status                    : Success
Log File                  : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Hotfix\RS9_Hotfix_KB921896_sqlrun_rs.msp.log
Error Number              : 0
Error Description         :
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product                   : Database Services (SQLEXPRESS)
Product Version (Previous): 3042
Product Version (Final)   :
Status                    : NA
Log File                  :
SQL Express Features      :
Error Description         : Setup cannot update Database Services x86 on this computer. To proceed, run the Service Pack Setup program for the x86 platform instead.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product                   : Notification Services
Product Version (Previous): 2050
Product Version (Final)   : 3042
Status                    : Success
Log File                  : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Hotfix\NS9_Hotfix_KB921896_sqlrun_ns.msp.log
Error Number              : 0
Error Description         :
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product                   : Integration Services
Product Version (Previous): 2050
Product Version (Final)   : 3042
Status                    : Success
Log File                  : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Hotfix\DTS9_Hotfix_KB921896_sqlrun_dts.msp.log
Error Number              : 0
Error Description         :
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product                   : SQL Server Native Client
Product Version (Previous): 3042
Product Version (Final)   :
Status                    : Not Selected
Log File                  :
Error Description         :
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product                   : Client Components
Product Version (Previous): 2050
Product Version (Final)   : 3042
Status                    : Success
Log File                  : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Hotfix\SQLTools9_Hotfix_KB921896_sqlrun_tools.msp.log
Error Number              : 0
Error Description         :
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product                   : Client Components
Product Version (Previous): 1399
Product Version (Final)   :
Status                    : Failure
Log File                  : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Hotfix\SQLTools9_Hotfix_KB921896_sqlrun_tools.msp.log
Error Number              : 1642
Error Description         : Unable to install Windows Installer MSP file
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product                   : MSXML 6.0 Parser
Product Version (Previous): 1200
Product Version (Final)   :
Status                    : Not Selected
Log File                  :
Error Description         :
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product                   : SQLXML4
Product Version (Previous): 2047
Product Version (Final)   : 3042
Status                    : Success
Log File                  : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Hotfix\Redist9_Hotfix_KB921896_sqlxml4.msi.log
Error Number              : 0
Error Description         :
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product                   : Backward Compatibility
Product Version (Previous): 1704
Product Version (Final)   : 2004
Status                    : Reboot Required
Log File                  : C:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\90\Setup Bootstrap\LOG\Hotfix\Redist9_Hotfix_KB921896_SQLServer2005_BC.msi.log
Error Number              : 3010
Error Description         :
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Product                   : Microsoft SQL Server VSS Writer
Product Version (Previous): 3042
Product Version (Final)   :
Status                    : Not Selected
Log File                  :
Error Description         :
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

**********************************************************************************
Summary
     One or more products failed to install, see above for details
     Exit Code Returned: 1642

---------------------------------------------------

*******************************************************************
Summary
     One or more products failed to install, see above for details
     Exit Code Returned: 1642

0
Comment
Question by:robertemcclellan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
zcrammond earned 2000 total points
ID: 20059336
a snippet from your log:

Products Disqualified & Reason
Product                                   Reason
Database Services (SQLEXPRESS)            Setup cannot update Database Services x86 on this computer. To proceed, run the Service Pack Setup program for the x86 platform instead

did you run the 64bit service pack because this service pack believes you are running a 32bit OS (x86)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:SQL_SERVER_DBA
ID: 20059486
Products Disqualified & Reason
Product                                   Reason
Database Services (SQLEXPRESS)            Setup cannot update Database Services x86 on this computer. To proceed, run the Service Pack Setup program for the x86 platform instead.

best practice recommends completely uninstalling sqlexpress completely prior to install full blown version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertemcclellan
ID: 20064433
I didn't realize we had sqlexpress loaded on that machine.  I know of nothing that should be using sql express.  My apologies for not reading the log file better.  
I will uninstall sqlexpress.  Will that complete the process or do I need to do anything else?
Thanks,

Robert
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertemcclellan
ID: 20064456
zcrammond,
I am running the 64 bit Server 2003 and I did download and run the 64 bit service pack 2.  
Thanks for your help,
Robert
0
 

Author Comment

by:robertemcclellan
ID: 20064589
I still have some things to discover with this product.  If in fact I wanted to update the sqlexpress, would I download the SP2 (sql server 2005) for 32 bit?  There are tools, SQL Server Management studio and Visual Studio 2005, as well as SQL Server Business Intelligence development studio on this box.  Do any of these require SQL express?  I am sure that is a dumb question, but I know very little about this area.
Thanks,
Robert
0