?
Solved

Cant print page greater then 22.75 inches

Posted on 2007-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Using Microsoft access and trying to print a report to an Adobe file with an A2 page size and I get an error message wet Adobe will support A0 pages. I have tried this with Access 2003 and 2007 and have the same problem.

"Microsoft office access can't print or preview the page because it is greater then 22.75 inches"

If I reduce the page size to A3 it works ok.  Is there a setting that can be changed to fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:MurrayPotts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 750 total points
ID: 20059395
<<If I reduce the page size to A3 it works ok.  Is there a setting that can be changed to fix this problem?>>

  Nope.  It's a design limit of the report designer.

JimD
0
 

Author Comment

by:MurrayPotts
ID: 20059678
Not what I wanted to hear but I can work arround it with Adobe.  You think Microsoft could increase the limit form standard page sizes.
0
 
LVL 59
ID: 20059699
<<Not what I wanted to hear but I can work arround it with Adobe.  You think Microsoft could increase the limit form standard page sizes. >>

  You would think so, but it's been that way since ver 1.x  (the actual limit BTW is 22.5).

JimD
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ldunscombe
ID: 20061889
It is also very frustrating when you are trying to export a report to a html file. It creates multiple html files which means that you must provide additional links etc.
0