?
Solved

Internet Explore Can Not Display Webpage

Posted on 2007-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hello All,

Internet Explorer 7 on employees computer can not display any web pages. He does have an active internet connection because he can send and receive e-mails.

Initially it was not connecting and asking to connect via-dialup so I deleted that option from internet options but it would still not connect.

I have run the connection wizard and have Automatically Detect Settings Checked in LAN settings.

I tried uninstalling IE 7 but I still get the same problem. I have run network Diagnostics from IE but it does not find anything wrong.

Windows XP is OS

Thanks,
-Bill
0
Comment
Question by:HQVideo
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:DPAIT
DPAIT earned 400 total points
ID: 20059597
I assume you are not using a proxy server.

can you do a nslookup form the command prompt for something like msn.com and get an address?

Is it all users or just the New IE7 ones?

I had this on a home user PC, where ZoneAlarm was disabled wrong and left anything but the local network locked out.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 400 total points
ID: 20060240
Greetings HQVideo !

Run this script to fix your connection. The script reinstall winsock, TCP/IP stack, and HOSTS file.
http://downloads.subratam.org/WinsockFix.zip

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20060920
If you are unable to run the above script, use the built in XP commands to accomplish teh same goal...

from a command prompt....

netsh int ip reset reset.log
netsh winsock reset
netsh firewall reset

Then reboot, disable the SP2 firewall and retry....
And double check any 3rd party Firewalls are disabled......
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20060926
Also, in IE7, under the Programs Tab, click the Reset IE button, to reset IE to it's installed default state....
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20080144
HQVideo, any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HQVideo
ID: 20103605
Uninstalled Kaspersky Internet Security suite (had it disabled first but that did not work) and that did the trick.

Thanks Guys,
-Bill
0