[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

get processing time using move command-line

Posted on 2007-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello -

Does anyone know how to have the move command also report how long it took to copy the file?  As you can see my need is pretty basic - just copy this file to another directory - it would be great also to get processing time.

move c:\networktest.jpg Z:\TEST

Thank you in advance!

Rich
0
Comment
Question by:newtontech4
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DPAIT
ID: 20059543
You will want to use a Microsoft utility called Robocopy.exe

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/160513/

https://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

Gives you all the options you seek and probably 100pages more.....

We use it extensively for migrating data and syncing folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newtontech4
ID: 20059708
Thank you!

I will check it out.

/Rich
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dlb6597
ID: 20060936
I use timethis.exe from the windows 2000 resource kit. At a command prompt you run "timethis yourcommand" and it produces an output similar to the following:

TimeThis :    Start Time :  Thu Oct 11 15:39:03 2007
TimeThis :      End Time :  Thu Oct 11 15:39:03 2007
TimeThis :  Elapsed Time :  00:00:00.250
0
 

Author Comment

by:newtontech4
ID: 20061527
Very nice!  I am going to go with this -

Thank you for taking the time!

/Rich
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DPAIT
ID: 20062397
Glad we could help.  Thats what we are here for.

What solution did you decide to use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:newtontech4
ID: 20062413
The solution from dlb6597 - he suggested the timethis solution.  It was perfect!  

Although I think the syntax is now timeit not timethis for 2003.

thanks - this is well worth the price of admission :)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
DPAIT earned 2000 total points
ID: 20062470
Great.  I checked it out, it does fit the bill perfectly for what you needed.

Don't forget to assign points for the accepted answer for dlb6597 . =)

Keep the robocopy in your back pocket for other tasks,  We have found it invaluable.  
0