?
Solved

OS X software packaging?

Posted on 2007-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I am going to be deploying a bunch of OS X machines. Some groups get some software and other another kind. Is there anything for Mac like in windows for wise pakage? Or is there such a thing in mac land? I have been tasked the mac guy and i have only been windows that maybe why i sound so clueless. Any help or ideas on the best way to deploy software bundels and what not would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Rockcreektaylor
7 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20059569
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 20059641
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockcreektaylor
ID: 20059650
I checked that site out. Its been very usefull. I cant seem to find anything about software packaging. I dont know if this is a issue with macs. I guess i am going to find out. I would like to be able to have a image base line. Then have 2 software packages i can deploy depending on the user.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DrNikon224 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20061124
You're looking for Iceberg: http://s.sudre.free.fr/Software/Iceberg.html

Allows you to package up software into a standard Mac OS X installer file. These can be installed manually, or deployed in an automated fashion using Apple Remote Desktop.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 20061361
DrNikon224 is right .. . Iceberg is great for creating PKG installers with a number of applications.  

Whereas Net Restore is great for creating a full disk image which you can then roll-out to format multiple macs.  YOu can even boot across an OSX network from NetRestore images.

Apple Remote Desktop is a combination of a remote access tool and package installer .. but it costs a few $$$..  It is worthwhile for network admins in offices/colleges managing multiple macs with similar HW & SW.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:heteronymous
ID: 20067447
The best format is .pkg, as it can be installed via ARD or even via the command-line/shell when desired.

Apple provides all you need with the Developer Tools (available as a free download from developer.apple.com ), but something like Iceburg makes it a little easier.

Their site isn't responding right at this moment (10/12/07, 1:20 PM), but you should find some more info about using Apple's package installer tools at http://www.macenterprise.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rockcreektaylor
ID: 20067752
Thanks for all the help
0