?
Solved

Microsoft Word 2003 Print

Posted on 2007-10-11
10
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I print a document in word 2003, and i choose 4 copies. If i open a new document, word 2003 stores the same 4 copies. It´s possible reset the number of copies to 1 when i open an existing document or when i open a new document?  
0
Comment
Question by:kojungle
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 750 total points
ID: 20059985
I don't believe that there is a relevant published option, so I guess there is something wrong with your Word installation. Try these troubleshooting steps.

http://www.officearticles.com/word/steps_to_troubleshooting_microsoft_word.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:kojungle
ID: 20061177
But i have more 2 pc´s with microsoft office 2003 installed, and 2 different licenses and the problem is the same
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20061696
Interesting. It certainly doesn't happen to me.
In fact a guy here would like to have the feature:
http://forum.adobe.com/webx/.3bc949ef/0
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dgage123
ID: 20063003
This "issue" you are having with the number of copies you want printed ... Have you just installed Office 2003 and this is happening (in other words, it has always been a problem regardless of whether you have had Word 2003 installed two weeks or two years) ... OR ... Is this something that never happened in the past and has just recently started being a problem?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dgage123
ID: 20063378
What are your default printing preferences set to?
To check, go to:
          Start > Control Panel > Printers and Faxes
          Right-click on the printer in question and choose "Printing Preferences"
          Make sure the printer is set to print only ONE copy.
If when you check this, if it is set to four, then that is your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kojungle
ID: 20063714
In the "Printing Preferences" the number of copies is in fact 1. But sometimes this problem don´t happens. I think it is the printer driver or other software. But the printer driver is different, because one of the pc´s as the windows vista installed.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20063787
dgage123.
That sounds like a useful option even if it isn't the questioner's problem at the moment. I didn't know about it before.

However I can't find it. The option in my Control Panel is just labelled Printers, though the 'Printers' window that  it opens up lists the Fax option as well as my printers. The window is, in fact,  the same as the one from the Settings selection from the start menu. There is nothing about Preferences in any of the individual printers dialogues.

Ah - a thought. I'm running Win 2000? Is it only XP and Vista??
0
 

Author Comment

by:kojungle
ID: 20063886
In some cases i need reboot the pc to "reset" the number of copies, i don´t understend.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 20063970
Have you managed to check the OS (the one via the control panel) setting when it goes wrong in Word?

Also, does the problem occur in other office programs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kojungle
ID: 20065714
The problem only occurs in word documents.
0