?
Solved

virus got him.

Posted on 2007-10-11
8
Medium Priority
?
3,033 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a user that has picked up something? I have scanned it and in safe mode and it still is killing the ;laptop. I will add the log from hijackthis.de below
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 1:58:09 PM, on 10/11/2007
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)
Boot mode: Safe mode with network support

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\csrss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\New Boundary\Client\PTClient.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\PccNTMon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wbem\wmiprvse.exe

R3 - URLSearchHook: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! Toolbar Helper - {02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEHlprObj Class - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\PROGRA~1\SPYBOT~1\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Helper - {AA58ED58-01DD-4d91-8333-CF10577473F7} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O2 - BHO: AcroIEToolbarHelper Class - {AE7CD045-E861-484f-8273-0445EE161910} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O2 - BHO: Google Toolbar Notifier BHO - {AF69DE43-7D58-4638-B6FA-CE66B5AD205D} - C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\2.0.301.7164\swg.dll
O2 - BHO: Freeze.com Helper - {D6A99B1F-FAB9-4FA5-9C9D-D0D0CF846C05} - C:\Program Files\YourScreen\Freeze.DesktopManager.BrowserHelper.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Adobe PDF - {47833539-D0C5-4125-9FA8-0819E2EAAC93} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat\AcroIEFavClient.dll
O3 - Toolbar: &Google - {2318C2B1-4965-11d4-9B18-009027A5CD4F} - c:\program files\google\googletoolbar2.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn\yt.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPLpr] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPLpr.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SynTPEnh] C:\Program Files\Synaptics\SynTP\SynTPEnh.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMAXPnP] C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\Core\smax4pnp.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UpdateManager] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sonic\Update Manager\sgtray.exe" /r
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EZEJMNAP] C:\PROGRA~1\ThinkPad\UTILIT~1\EzEjMnAp.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TpShocks] TpShocks.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PWRMGRTR] rundll32 C:\PROGRA~1\ThinkPad\UTILIT~1\PWRMGRTR.DLL,PwrMgrBkGndMonitor
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [BLOG] rundll32 C:\PROGRA~1\ThinkPad\UTILIT~1\BatLogEx.DLL,StartBattLog
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PaperPort PTD] C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\pptd40nt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IndexSearch] C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PaperPort\IndexSearch.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [OfficeScanNT Monitor] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\Pccntmon.exe" -HideWindow
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxtray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxhkcmd] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [igfxpers] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxpers.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Prism Deploy Client] "C:\Program Files\New Boundary\Client\PTClient.exe" /Subscriber
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Pointsec Tray] C:\Program Files\Pointsec\Pointsec for PC\P95Tray.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [swg] C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbarNotifier\GoogleToolbarNotifier.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [DW4] "C:\Program Files\The Weather Channel FW\Desktop Weather\DesktopWeather.exe"
O4 - Global Startup: Acrobat Assistant.lnk = C:\Program Files\Adobe\Distillr\acrotray.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Google Search - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsearch.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Translate English Word - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmwordtrans.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Backward Links - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmbacklinks.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Cached Snapshot of Page - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmcache.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Similar Pages - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmsimilar.html
O8 - Extra context menu item: Translate Page into English - res://C:\Program Files\Google\GoogleToolbar1.dll/cmtrans.html
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: Go to Blink - {95F6242A-62E4-4756-892F-F5D5D399CA25} - C:\Program Files\Blink\home.js
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O16 - DPF: {215B8138-A3CF-44C5-803F-8226143CFC0A} (Trend Micro ActiveX Scan Agent 6.6) - http://housecall65.trendmicro.com/housecall/applet/html/native/x86/win32/activex/hcImpl.cab
O16 - DPF: {30528230-99f7-4bb4-88d8-fa1d4f56a2ab} (YInstStarter Class) - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Common\yinsthelper.dll
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/windowsupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1122480660109
O16 - DPF: {6E32070A-766D-4EE6-879C-DC1FA91D2FC3} (MUWebControl Class) - http://update.microsoft.com/microsoftupdate/v6/V5Controls/en/x86/client/muweb_site.cab?1150149879921
O17 - HKLM\System\CCS\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = na.fti.local
O17 - HKLM\Software\..\Telephony: DomainName = na.fti.local
O17 - HKLM\System\CS1\Services\Tcpip\Parameters: Domain = na.fti.local
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: Blink Service - Blink.com, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Blink\blink.exe
O23 - Service: Channel Deployer - New Boundary Technologies, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\New Boundary\PrismXL\ChannelDeploy.sys
O23 - Service: Google Updater Service (gusvc) - Google - C:\Program Files\Google\Common\Google Updater\GoogleUpdaterService.exe
O23 - Service: ThinkPad PM Service (IBMPMSVC) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\ibmpmsvc.exe
O23 - Service: OfficeScanNT RealTime Scan (ntrtscan) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\ntrtscan.exe
O23 - Service: OfficeScanNT Personal Firewall (OfcPfwSvc) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\OfcPfwSvc.exe
O23 - Service: Pointsec - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Prot_srv.exe
O23 - Service: Pointsec Service Start (Pointsec_start) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\pstartSr.exe
O23 - Service: PrismXL - New Boundary Technologies, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\New Boundary\PrismXL\PRISMXL.SYS
O23 - Service: PC Tools Auxiliary Service (sdAuxService) - PC Tools - C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\svcntaux.exe
O23 - Service: PC Tools Security Service (sdCoreService) - PC Tools - C:\Program Files\Spyware Doctor\swdsvc.exe
O23 - Service: Check Point SecuRemote Service (SR_Service) - Check Point Software Technologies - C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\SecuRemote\bin\SR_Service.exe
O23 - Service: Check Point SecuRemote WatchDog (SR_WatchDog) - Check Point Software Technologies - C:\Program Files\CheckPoint\SecuRemote\bin\SR_WatchDog.exe
O23 - Service: OfficeScanNT Listener (tmlisten) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\OfficeScan Client\tmlisten.exe
O23 - Service: ThinkPad HDD APS Logging Service (TPHDEXLGSVC) - Lenovo. - C:\WINDOWS\System32\TPHDEXLG.EXE
O24 - Desktop Component 0: (no name) - http://www.dieselstation.com/wallpapers/Lamborghini-Gallardo/Lamborghini-Gallardo-003.jpg

--
End of file - 8217 bytes
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 20060265
BKDR_AGENT.ACJD this is the virus that Trend is finding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 20060286
I looked through the virus menu on this site and it found no reference. Google as well.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dragonjim
ID: 20060338
Blink.com ... spyware ad engine
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 1000 total points
ID: 20060765
Here's your HijackThis log, it looks reasonably clean but your four 'questionable' items are shown below >
http://www.hijackthis.de/logfiles/75c68c7b9804912f15b7cc9a2a14a846.html

[?] - O9 - Extra button: Go to Blink - {95F6242A-62E4-4756-892F-F5D5D399CA25} - C:\Program Files\Blink\home.js
[?] - O23 - Service: Channel Deployer - New Boundary Technologies, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\New Boundary\PrismXL\ChannelDeploy.sys
[?] - O23 - Service: Pointsec - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Prot_srv.exe
[?] - O23 - Service: Pointsec Service Start (Pointsec_start) - Unknown owner - C:\WINDOWS\system32\pstartSr.exe

Info on the two exe files is also shown.   It seems that some malware camouflage themselves as prot_srv.exe, particularly if they are located in c:\windows or c:\windows\system32 folder.

Information on >>
pstartsr.exe - pstartsr - Process Information
http://www.liutilities.com/products/wintaskspro/processlibrary/pstartsr/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 20060815
Have you tried other virus scanners ?  
No one scanner can guarantee finding & fixing everything ..
AVG Antivirus Free 7.5 >>
http://www.download.com/AVG-Anti-Virus-Free-Edition/3000-2239_4-10645435.html
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

For Malware you could try Superantispyware
http://www.superantispyware.com/

If they come up clean you could check for Rootkits ..                
This rootkit remover has been described as the best one available:                                  
http://www.sophos.com/products/free-tools/sophos-anti-rootkit.html
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:IndiGenus
IndiGenus earned 600 total points
ID: 20061095
I'm a little confused. Will the computer run in Normal Mode? I see HJT was run in Safe Mode, it should be run in Normal Mode if possible so we can see everything that would be normally starting up. Is that possible?

I would also advise running an online virus scan with Kaspersky. It won't fix anything but it's very thorough. Save and post the report from Kaspersky.

http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 20063483
i recommend to run ALL these - updated :
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 20064891
disable your system restore and then scan under safemode
0