Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Services in Windows XP

Posted on 2007-10-11
12
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hey I have a computer that I can only start up in diagnostic mode in "msconfig" - it is full of viruses and I need to install Virus and Spyware scanners from my USB key in order to run scans. Trouble is, most of the windows services are disabled and my USB key doesn't auto detect. Does anyone know what service I should enable to allow me to do this?  Any available tutorials out there that describe all of the windows services in depth?
0
Comment
Question by:jeffiepoo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kbratton1
ID: 20060110
You will need to boot up off your USB drive and load a dos scanner to clean this machine.  I like this tool from HP to make USB thumb drives bootable -

http://h18000.www1.hp.com/support/files/serveroptions/us/download/23839.html

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20060634
Actually, Safe mode usually allows USB support in XP... Look for the Removable Storage Service, and start that one....

Might need the Plug and Pray one as well, but I dont think so....

Can always try Safe mode w/ Networking , and go to the following Online Scanner
http://housecall.trendmicro.com
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 20060958
The problem with anything bootable is that it cannot be updated - so I prefer not to do that. I appreciate the suggestion though. Will a bootable virus scanner scan the registry? When I enable plug and play in services with a selected startup, it will regognize certain usb things, but not my USB key - what else should I enable? And are there any windows services tutorials out there that anyone would recommend?
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 800 total points
ID: 20060993
So with Plug and Pray, Removable Storage (might even add the Shell Hardware detection) started, still no USB Drive?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itquestions
ID: 20061014
By using bootable devices that are read-only, you will have definition files that are not current as of today, but it may be enough to get your system up and running so you can do a full scan.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 20061105
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 20062405
See if this link will be of help:
http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/service411.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itquestions
ID: 20065036
Sorry about that.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 20065413

Use Hijackthis for a start.

malware - Leetutor list
Have you tried running virus scans and spyware scans  This could be a problem with viruses/trojans/spyware or other malware. Some free online virus scanners:

http://housecall.antivirus.com 

http://www.pcpitstop.com/antivirus/default.asp

http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/com/activescan_principal.htm

Also try these free programs to rid your system of spyware, trojans, and other malware:

http://download.com.com/3000-2144-10194058.html?tag=lst-0-1
Spybot - Search & Destroy

http://download.com.com/3000-2094-10045910.html?legacy=cnet
LavaSoft Ad-aware  

I use BOTH of the above programs on my 3 Windows systems; what one program misses, the other catches.  Also make sure to download the most up-to-date data before you run the programs.

Another very good freeware program for ridding yourself of spyware is this:

http://www.superantispyware.com/
SuperAntiSpyware

You might also try this free program (HijackThis) -- install it in its own folder, don't download to your Desktop:

http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_hijackthis.html

HijackThis is a tool that is for advanced users, because it lists all the installed browser add-on and startup items, allowing you to inspect them and then optionally remove any ones you select.  You must be careful in choosing what to remove, although the program can create a backup of your original settings.  But put a check mark to fix any home page or search page setting that HijackThis detects which you have not entered yourself.  The program has an option to download online updates of the hijack data.

You should first post the log at this site:  

http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english

and it will be automatically analyzed for you (after you click on the button labeled "Analyze" near the bottom of the page), telling you which entries (called "Nasty") should be fixed.  You will also be told if you have any items that are "Possibly Nasty", or "Unnecessary", or "Unknown". If you don't know what to do about these, you might find something on the module name by doing a Google search of the internet.

If you have any questions about what it is asking you to fix that you would like the E-E experts to comment on, then do this:  right above the Analyze button you will see this message: "The following analyses has been stored temporarily", and there will be a link where the analysis file will be saved (for a period of three days). Click on it and then copy the link of that page from the address bar of your browser and paste it here, and experts can check it for you.  (Please DON'T post the entire log itself in your question.)

In case you would like to learn more yourself how to use HijackThis, here are a couple of urls:

http://www.tomcoyote.org/hjt/
HijackThis Quick Start


http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/htlogtutorial.html
HijackThis log tutorial

----------------------

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 20067727
So with Plug and Pray, Removable Storage (might even add the Shell Hardware detection) started, still no USB Drive?

Response: these services helped me out, thanks johnb6767
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 20068093
Good to hear. Thanks!!
0