?
Solved

Possible W2K Server DNS or Networking Slowdown Issues

Posted on 2007-10-11
12
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Not sure how to describe this so here are the symptoms:
- ping times are ok (less than 1ms)
- ftp works but only if we increase timeout
- logging on takes 2-3 minutes from XP PCs (not sure on other PCs)
- e-mail server (ClarkConnect) processor and memory not used (ie < 50%) but e-mail delivery is very slow.

Other info:
- DNS and DS is W2K box.
- Clients are statis (i.e. no DHCP)

Not sure where to start but I'm thinking DNS or some networking issue. Can someone offer guidance?

0
Comment
Question by:r_i_x
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20060512
Please post your DNS Settings on the Domain controller and from at least ONE problem workstation.   Run IPCONFIG /ALL and copy and paste the results.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 20060645
I would almost say it's your IP that is listed for your dns servers on your workstations.  Do you have them pointing toward your DC/DNS server?  If not then that's one of your problems.  It doesn't need to point toward your ISP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:r_i_x
ID: 20064674
SERVER IPCONFIG
Windows 2000 IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : ServerName
        Primary DNS Suffix  . . . . . . . : domainname.com
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domainname.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : domainname.com
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : IBM Netfinity 10/100 Ethernet Adapter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-09-6B-B0-0B-7B
        DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.19
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.52
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.19
                                            <<External IP Address>>
                                            192.168.1.52
                                            199.166.6.2
==========================================================
PC IPCONFIG
Windows IP Configuration
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.108
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.52

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20065492
Need the IPCONFIG /ALL from the workstation - the one you posted does not include DNS settings.

REMOVE ALL non-Windows DNS Servers from the 2000 server (if this is your only server, then the only DNS IP that the server should know about is itself, 192.168.1.19).

DNS is vital in an AD environment and if you don't fully understand how it's used, you will have problems - sporadic and/or consistent.  One of the problems with your current config is that if your server's DNS is not started at the time TCP/IP registers the AD related services, it will try to notify other DNS servers, only the other servers have no idea what's on your network and don't want to hear it.  So now your clients start asking the server where the resources are, but the server doesn't know because it told some other DNS server that didn't even care, not itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:r_i_x
ID: 20066017
Here's the info.
One question as well though, what's the path for when my computer asks for ping www.google.com? I would believe that it would ask the DNS (1.19) and then it would hit the gateway (1.52) and the gateway has the settings from there to hit an external DNS so it would eventially resolve the IP?

Windows IP Configuration
        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : COMPUTERNAME
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . : domainname.com
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : domainname.com

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 440x 10/100 Integrated Cont
roller
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1C-23-92-55-5E
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.108
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.52
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.19
                                            199.166.6.2

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection:
        Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Dell Wireless 1390 WLAN Mini-Card
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-1D-60-0E-90-E7
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 20066100
Remove the 199.166.6.2 from the workstation.

Windows DNS can resolve ALL internet addresses itself (though if there was no network connectivity at time the system was installed you might need to remove the . zone).  However, it's generally considered (marginally in my opinion) faster to just setup DNS forwarders - THAT is where you list the other DNS servers.

http://www.petri.co.il/configure_dns_forwarding.htm

Understand there is no guarantee that this will improve things, but misconfigured DNS settings like this are well known causes of performance problems, especially slow logins.

I would also suggest taking a look at my DNS resources page here:
www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/dns.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Hays
Kevin Hays earned 750 total points
ID: 20066115
Well for startes I would use DHCP unless you just don't have many workstations at all and let the DNS dynamically update it's records and hand out the dns information via the DHCP.

I see one problem right off hand, get rid of the 199.166.6.2, there should only be local dns server IP's listed here, even though some people want an outside IP in case their internal dns fails.

you done any dns test on the dns server?

netdiag  /v perhaps?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 20066151
http://rcpmag.com/features/article.aspx?editorialsid=413

Another good site to check for dns errors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:r_i_x
ID: 20066487
Seen a number of DNS issues that are likely related to the "other" ones. I'm going to remove all except the server 192.168.1.19

Here is another error from the netdiag -v command:
DC list test . . . . . . . . . . . : Failed
        Failed to enumerate DCs by using the browser. [ERROR_NETNAME_DELETED]
    List of DCs in Domain 'DOMAINNAME':
        w2ksrv1.domainname.com
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 20080039
How's it coming along ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:r_i_x
ID: 20081105
All the DNS errors are gone (seemingly) and haven't experienced any ftp issues recently. Still having e-mail slowdowns but not sure that this is related to this server. Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Hays
ID: 20081177
That's good to hear.  Yeah, I would imagine the email slowdowns is a totally different problem.

Anytime,

Cheers :)

Kevin
0