Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Red Hat Linux Low / root directory space

Posted on 2007-10-11
12
Medium Priority
?
1,303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
OS: Red Hat Linux Server 2.6.9-22.0.2
[root@antesignanis /]# df -h
Filesystem            Size  Used Avail Use% Mounted on
/dev/sda7             244M  205M   27M  89% /
/dev/sda1              99M   20M   75M  21% /boot
none                 1014M     0 1014M   0% /dev/shm
/dev/sda3             1.9G  968M  806M  55% /home
/dev/sda2             4.9G  2.5G  2.2G  54% /usr
/dev/sda6             373M  109M  245M  31% /var
/dev/sdb1              26G   15G  9.0G  63% /data0
/dev/sdc1              34G   10G   22G  32% /data1


[root@antesignanis /]# ls -l -h
total 89K
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root    3.0K Aug  1  2006 bin
drwxr-xr-x    4 root    root    1.0K Jul  8  2006 boot
drwxr-xr-x   14 qwadmin qicware 4.0K Jun 20 13:45 data0
drwxr-xr-x    5     502    2501 4.0K Oct 11 12:03 data1
drwxr-xr-x    7 root    root    5.4K Oct 10 23:13 dev
drwxr-xr-x   81 root    root    8.0K Oct 11 12:38 etc
drwxr-xr-x    5 root    root    4.0K Mar 26  2006 home
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root    1.0K Aug 12  2004 initrd
drwxr-xr-x   11 root    root    7.0K Aug  1  2006 lib
drwx------    2 root    root     12K Feb  3  2006 lost+found
drwxr-xr-x    4 root    root    1.0K Oct 10 23:13 media
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root    1.0K Aug 24  2005 misc
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root    1.0K Aug 12  2004 mnt
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root    1.0K Aug 12  2004 opt
dr-xr-xr-x  264 root    root       0 Oct 10 16:11 proc
drwxr-x---   15 root    root    1.0K Oct 11 12:39 root
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root    9.0K Aug  1  2006 sbin
drwxr-xr-x    1 root    root       0 Oct 10 16:11 selinux
drwxr-xr-x    2 root    root    1.0K Aug 12  2004 srv
drwxr-xr-x    9 root    root       0 Oct 10 16:11 sys
-rwxr-xr-x    1 root    root     924 Feb 17  2006 test
drwxrwxrwt   14 root    qicware 1.0K Oct 11 12:48 tmp
drwxr-xr-x   15 root    root    4.0K Feb  6  2007 usr
drwxr-xr-x   23 root    root    1.0K Apr 24  2006 var


As you can see I very little root directory space.
Is there anything that I can delete to make space for an installation of APC Powerchute?

Thanks,
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:netadminfafco
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 180 total points
ID: 20060608
You might be able to clear out some old files in /tmp.

cd you do the following and post the output so we can see where most of the space is used :-

cd /
du -sh *
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:arrkerr1024
arrkerr1024 earned 164 total points
ID: 20060907
The du would be helpful, but your / is just sooooo tiny.  Can you just install powershute somewhere else, like under /usr or one of the /data drives?

You could also take a look at your package manager (rpm -qa) and remove unused applications (rpm -e package).  If you have X installed you probably have a bunch of junk you don't use (like X its self it this is a server).
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 164 total points
ID: 20061324
APC Powerchute installs into your java home, which by default is /usr/java.  Your /usr filesystem has 2.2GB free, so no problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netadminfafco
ID: 20061734
True powershoot installs to java home but when the file installs it loads on the root temporarily and cannot finish loading.  I would hate to have to reinstall to fix my root size.  
I ran the rpm -qa and found a bunch of stuff.  Is there any way to tell what is loaded on what drives?
What can I remove without affecting my server?

Thanks,
Matt
errors.log
Thu Oct 11 12:03:29 2007 Java wizard not started properly
Thu Oct 11 12:03:29 2007 Unable to start the install wizard.^M^MAre the destination or temporary directories out of disk space?^M^M    See errors.log for other possible causes.
Thu Oct 11 12:03:29 2007 Other possible causes for errors:
    * Read/write access rights to the 'temp' and installation directories?
    * OS need to be patched to run Java apps?
    * Anti-virus software installed that won't permit unknonwn executable or JAR files to run?


rpm -qa
webalizer-2.01_10-25
system-config-samba-1.2.21-1
perl-HTML-Tagset-3.03-30
perl-XML-Parser-2.34-5
perl-libxml-enno-1.02-31
Omni-0.9.1-7.1
VFlib2-2.25.6-25
urw-fonts-2.2-6.1
hal-cups-utils-0.5.2-8
sox-12.17.5-3
system-config-lvm-1.0.5-1.0
system-config-language-1.1.8-1
system-config-soundcard-1.2.10-2.EL4
desktop-backgrounds-extra-2.0-26.2.1E
compat-libstdc++-33-3.2.3-47.3
libieee1284-0.2.8-4
libsilc-0.9.12-7
bitstream-vera-fonts-1.10-4
perl-Digest-HMAC-1.01-13
speex-1.0.4-4
cpp-3.4.4-2
libsoup-2.2.1-2
vim-common-6.3.046-0.40E.7
scrollkeeper-0.3.14-3
qt-3.3.3-9.3
libwnck-2.8.1-1.rhel4.1
xchat-2.4.0-3.EL4.0
xorg-x11-xauth-6.8.2-1.EL.13.20
vnc-server-4.0-8.1
pwlib-1.6.5-11
gstreamer-plugins-0.8.5-1.EL.0
gaim-1.3.1-0.el4.3
gnome-panel-2.8.1-3.3E
gnomemeeting-1.0.2-8
usermode-gtk-1.74-1
libgnomecups-0.1.12-5
fonts-xorg-base-6.8.1.1-1.EL.1
librsvg2-2.8.1-1
xorg-x11-6.8.2-1.EL.13.20
firstboot-1.3.39-4
tcl-8.4.7-2
openmotif-2.2.3-9.RHEL4.1
compat-db-4.1.25-9
gnome-speech-0.3.5-4.EL.1
dbus-x11-0.22-12.EL.5
gtk2-engines-2.2.0-7.el4
gnome-mag-0.11.7-1
file-roller-2.8.1-1
gnome-netstatus-2.8.0-3
gnome-utils-2.8.0-5
NetworkManager-gnome-0.3.1-3
gtksourceview-1.1.0-4
nautilus-2.8.1-4
nautilus-cd-burner-2.8.3-6
libf2c-3.4.4-2
boost-1.32.0-1.rhel4
guile-1.6.4-14
iiimf-gtk-12.1-13.EL.2
compat-libcom_err-1.0-5
mysqlclient10-3.23.58-4.RHEL4.1
unixODBC-kde-2.2.9-1
cyrus-sasl-ntlm-2.1.19-5.EL4
open-1.4-21
bluez-pin-0.23-3
vsftpd-2.0.1-5.EL4.3
openssl-0.9.7a-43.4
gtk2-2.4.13-18
curl-7.12.1-8.rhel4
mozilla-nss-1.7.12-1.4.2
openssl096b-0.9.6b-22.42
firefox-1.0.7-1.4.3
util-linux-2.12a-16.EL4.12
wget-1.10.2-0.40E
libungif-4.1.3-1.el4.2
kernel-smp-2.6.9-22.0.2.EL
php-4.3.9-3.9
kernel-2.6.9-34.0.2.EL
hwdata-0.146.12.EL-1
libgcc-3.4.4-2
rootfiles-8-1
filesystem-2.3.0-1
termcap-5.4-3
glibc-common-2.3.4-2.13
audit-libs-1.0.3-6.EL4
bzip2-libs-1.0.2-13.EL4.2
e2fsprogs-1.35-12.2.EL4
ethtool-1.8-4
gdbm-1.8.0-24
hdparm-5.7-2
libattr-2.4.16-3
libcap-1.10-20
device-mapper-1.01.04-1.0.RHEL4
libsepol-1.1.1-2
libstdc++-3.4.4-2
gmp-4.1.4-3
mingetty-1.07-3
bash-3.0-19.2
keyutils-0.3-1
less-382-4
pcre-4.5-3.2.RHEL4
perl-Filter-1.30-6
psmisc-21.4-4
setserial-2.17-17
newt-0.51.6-5
usbutils-0.11-6.1
zlib-1.2.1.2-1.2
info-4.7-5
diffutils-2.8.1-12
findutils-4.1.20-7
grep-2.5.1-31
ash-0.3.8-20
gzip-1.3.3-15.rhel4
module-init-tools-3.1-0.pre5.3
procps-3.2.3-8.2
python-2.3.4-14.1
rhpl-0.148.3-1
sed-4.1.2-4
dbus-0.22-12.EL.5
MAKEDEV-3.15-2
sysklogd-1.4.1-26_EL
cracklib-2.7-29
policycoreutils-1.18.1-4.7
setools-1.5.1-5
initscripts-7.93.20.EL-1
cyrus-sasl-md5-2.1.19-5.EL4
passwd-0.68-10.1
hal-0.4.2-1.EL4
mkinitrd-4.2.1.6-1
kernel-smp-2.6.9-22.EL
usermode-1.74-1
system-config-mouse-1.2.9-1
mailcap-2.1.17-1
rmt-0.4b39-3.EL4.2
specspo-9.0.92-1.3
bluez-hcidump-1.11-1
dosfstools-2.8-15
finger-0.17-26
hesiod-3.0.2-30
attr-2.4.16-3
libgpg-error-1.0-1
libjpeg-6b-33
lrzsz-0.12.20-19
mailx-8.1.1-33
bzip2-1.0.2-13.EL4.2
anacron-2.3-32
lksctp-tools-1.0.2-6.4E.1
nc-1.10-22
net-snmp-libs-5.1.2-11.EL4.6
pam_passwdqc-0.7.5-2
patch-2.5.4-20
aspell-0.50.5-3.fc3
fbset-2.1-17
desktop-file-utils-0.9-2
procmail-3.22-14
rdist-6.1.5-38.40.1
htmlview-3.0.0-8
rsync-2.6.3-1
setarch-1.6-1
ntsysv-1.3.13.2-1
statserial-1.1-35
talk-0.17-26
telnet-0.17-31.EL4.3
traceroute-1.4a12-24
unzip-5.51-7
words-3.0-3
crash-4.0-2
fontconfig-2.2.3-7
groff-1.18.1.1-3
krb5-workstation-1.3.4-17
libpng-1.2.7-1
libxml2-2.6.16-6
logwatch-5.2.2-1.EL4.1
make-3.80-5
mgetty-1.1.31-2
mtools-3.9.9-9
nss_db-2.2-29
bind-utils-9.2.4-2
OpenIPMI-1.4.14-1.4E.7
pinfo-0.6.8-7
bc-1.06-17.1
lftp-3.0.6-3
gettext-0.14.1-13
pyOpenSSL-0.6-1.p23
jpackage-utils-1.6.0-2jpp_3rh
minicom-2.00.0-19
rpm-python-4.3.3-11_nonptl
stunnel-4.05-3
sysreport-1.3.15-5
time-1.7-25
xmlsec1-openssl-1.2.6-3
xorg-x11-Mesa-libGL-6.8.2-1.EL.13.20
libwvstreams-3.75.0-2
pam_krb5-2.1.8-1
acpid-1.0.3-2
bluez-utils-2.10-2.1
dhclient-3.0.1-12_EL
ipsec-tools-0.3.3-6
autofs-4.1.3-155
openssh-clients-3.9p1-8.RHEL4.9
netdump-0.7.7-3
portmap-4.0-63
mdadm-1.6.0-2
iptables-1.2.11-3.1.RHEL4
libpcap-0.8.3-10.RHEL4
NetworkManager-0.3.1-3
pciutils-2.1.99.test8-3.1
ppp-2.4.2-6.4.RHEL4
rp-pppoe-3.5-22
tcpdump-3.8.2-10.RHEL4
system-config-network-tui-1.3.22-1
vixie-cron-4.1-36.EL4
wvdial-1.54.0-3
ypbind-1.17.2-3
elinks-0.9.2-3.2
cadaver-0.22.1-3
mutt-1.4.1-10
apr-0.9.4-24.5
libart_lgpl-2.3.16-3
libtool-libs-1.5.6-4.EL4.1
audiofile-0.2.6-1
gamin-0.1.1-3.EL4
perl-URI-1.30-4
newt-perl-1.08-7
libidn-0.5.6-1
crypto-utils-2.1-4
distcache-1.4.5-6
postgresql-libs-7.4.8-1.RHEL4.1
pyorbit-2.0.1-1
4Suite-1.0-3
unixODBC-2.2.9-1
pango-1.6.0-9
GConf2-2.8.1-1
libglade2-2.4.0-5
pygtk2-2.4.0-1
apr-util-0.9.4-21
mod_perl-1.99_16-4
gnome-vfs2-2.8.2-8.2
libbonoboui-2.8.0.99cvs20040929-2
gnome-python2-2.6.0-3
gnome-python2-canvas-2.6.0-3
system-config-httpd-1.3.1-1
samba-common-3.0.10-1.4E.2
samba-client-3.0.10-1.4E.2
mpage-2.5.4-2
perl-DateManip-5.42a-3
perl-HTML-Parser-3.35-6
perl-libwww-perl-5.79-5
perl-libxml-perl-0.07-30
perl-XML-Encoding-1.01-26
pnm2ppa-1.04-11
ghostscript-fonts-5.50-13
a2ps-4.13b-41
ttmkfdir-3.0.9-14.1.EL
xorg-x11-font-utils-6.8.2-1.EL.13.20
Omni-foomatic-0.9.1-7.1
net-snmp-5.1.2-11.EL4.6
chkfontpath-1.10.0-2
ghostscript-7.07-33
system-config-printer-0.6.116.4-1
libogg-1.1.2-1
sendmail-cf-8.13.1-3.RHEL4.3
up2date-gnome-4.4.67-4
kernel-utils-2.4-13.1.80
alsa-utils-1.0.6-4
comps-extras-10.1-1
ntp-4.2.0.a.20040617-4
authconfig-gtk-4.6.10-rhel4.1
system-config-keyboard-1.2.5-1
system-config-network-1.3.22-1
system-config-rootpassword-1.1.6-1
system-config-users-1.2.27-0.EL4.1
desktop-backgrounds-basic-2.0-26.2.1E
hicolor-icon-theme-0.3-3
redhat-artwork-0.120.1-1.2E
libao-0.8.5-2.EL.0
libexif-0.5.12-5.1
flac-1.1.0-7
libavc1394-0.4.1-4.EL
libmusicbrainz-2.0.2-11
mkisofs-2.01.1-5
cdparanoia-libs-alpha9.8-24
mikmod-3.1.6-32.EL4
perl-Digest-SHA1-2.07-5
perl-Net-DNS-0.48-1
intltool-0.31.2-1
switchdesk-4.0.6-3
gnutls-1.0.20-3.2.1
libmng-1.0.8-1
libcroco-0.6.0-4
pilot-link-0.11.8-8
openjade-1.3.2-14
vim-enhanced-6.3.046-0.40E.7
docbook-dtds-1.0-25
gtkspell-2.0.7-2
libwmf-0.2.8.3-5
arts-1.3.1-2
startup-notification-0.7-1
metacity-2.8.6-2.8
vte-0.11.11-6.1.el4
xorg-x11-deprecated-libs-6.8.2-1.EL.13.20
freeglut-2.2.0-14
xsri-2.1.0-8
xorg-x11-twm-6.8.2-1.EL.13.20
sane-backends-1.0.14-6
openssh-askpass-gnome-3.9p1-8.RHEL4.9
openh323-1.13.4-7
spamassassin-3.0.4-1.el4
gtkhtml2-2.6.2-1
evolution-webcal-1.0.10-3
gnome-desktop-2.8.0-5
gnome-pilot-2.0.12-4
gnome-spell-1.0.5-9
krb5-auth-dialog-0.2-1
system-config-securitylevel-1.4.19.2-1
system-config-services-0.8.15-1
rhn-applet-2.1.22-4
xinitrc-4.0.14-1
fonts-xorg-75dpi-6.8.1.1-1.EL.1
gimp-print-4.2.7-2
libgnomeprintui22-2.8.0-1
gtkhtml3-3.3.2-6.EL
evolution-2.0.2-22
eel2-2.8.1-2
system-config-printer-gui-0.6.116.4-1
system-config-display-1.0.24-1
xorg-x11-tools-6.8.2-1.EL.13.20
Xaw3d-1.5-24
xorg-x11-xdm-6.8.2-1.EL.13.20
gtk+-1.2.10-33
kdemultimedia-3.3.1-2
FreeWnn-libs-1.10pl020-5
tclx-8.3.5-4
imlib-1.9.13-23
gnome-audio-2.0.0-1
libgtop2-2.8.0-1
festival-1.4.2-25
ORBit-0.5.17-14
gnome-user-docs-2.8.0.1-1.2E
gnome-libs-1.4.1.2.90-44.1
libxklavier-1.02-3
gnome-themes-2.8.0-1
at-spi-1.6.0-3
gnome-vfs2-smb-2.8.2-8.2
gconf-editor-2.8.0-2
gnome-media-2.8.0-3
gnome-applets-2.8.0-5
gnome-terminal-2.7.3-2
gok-0.11.8-1
gnopernicus-0.9.12-1
hwbrowser-0.19-0.EL4.2
gimp-print-utils-4.2.7-2
gthumb-2.4.2-7
gedit-2.8.1-4
control-center-2.8.0-12.rhel4.2
gnome-session-2.8.0-5
nautilus-media-0.8.1-3
yelp-2.6.4-2
libgfortran-4.0.1-4.EL4.2
libobjc-3.4.4-2
umb-scheme-3.2-35
libgcj-3.4.4-2
iiimf-libs-12.1-13.EL.2
compat-libgcc-296-2.96-132.7.2
compat-libstdc++-296-2.96-132.7.2
fribidi-0.10.4-6
libdbi-0.6.5-10.RHEL4.1
gsl-1.5-2.rhel4
libgcj4-4.0.1-4.EL4.2
openmotif21-2.1.30-11.RHEL4.4
cyrus-sasl-gssapi-2.1.19-5.EL4
cyrus-sasl-sql-2.1.19-5.EL4
nmap-3.70-1
xdelta-1.1.3-15
zsh-4.2.0-3.EL.3
screen-4.0.2-5
system-config-nfs-1.2.8-1
arptables_jf-0.0.8-2
gpg-pubkey-db42a60e-37ea5438
openldap-2.2.13-4
perl-5.8.5-24.RHEL4
udev-039-10.10.EL4.3
shadow-utils-4.0.3-58.RHEL4
mozilla-nspr-1.7.12-1.4.2
ethereal-0.10.14-1.EL4.1
kdelibs-3.3.1-3.14
ruby-libs-1.8.1-7.EL4.2
gdk-pixbuf-0.22.0-17.el4.3
cups-1.1.22-0.rc1.9.10
nss_ldap-226-10
compat-openldap-2.1.30-4
php-ldap-4.3.9-3.9
xloadimage-4.1-36.RHEL4
netpbm-10.25-2.EL4.2
httpd-suexec-2.0.52-22.ent
gd-2.0.28-4.4E.1
kernel-2.6.9-22.0.2.EL
mod_ssl-2.0.52-22.ent
indexhtml-4.1-1
setup-2.5.37-1.3
tzdata-2005m-1.EL4
beecrypt-3.1.0-6
glib2-2.4.7-1
libacl-2.2.23-5
dmraid-1.0.0.rc8-1_RHEL4_U2
db4-4.2.52-7.1
mktemp-1.5-20
ncurses-5.4-13
rpmdb-redhat-4-0.20051001
sysfsutils-1.2.0-1
file-4.10-2
ed-0.2-36
coreutils-5.2.1-31.2
krb5-libs-1.3.4-17
readline-4.3-13
rpm-libs-4.3.3-11_nonptl
dbus-glib-0.22-12.EL.5
tar-1.14-8.RHEL4
authconfig-4.6.10-rhel4.1
SysVinit-2.85-34.3
cyrus-sasl-2.1.19-5.EL4
libuser-0.52.5-1
kudzu-1.1.95.15-1
prelink-0.3.3-0.EL4
cryptsetup-0.1-4
dump-0.4b39-3.EL4.2
dos2unix-3.1-21
glib-1.2.10-15
acl-2.2.23-5
libusb-0.1.8-3
bluez-bluefw-1.0-6
diskdumputils-1.1.9-4
mtr-0.54-10
pam_smb-1.1.7-5
aspell-en-0.51-11
logrotate-3.7.1-5.RHEL4
redhat-menus-3.7.1-2
schedutils-1.4.0-2
setuptool-1.17-2
tcp_wrappers-7.6-37.2
unix2dos-2.2-24.1
zip-2.3-27
binutils-2.15.92.0.2-15
jwhois-3.2.2-6.EL4.1
libtiff-3.6.1-8
m4-1.4.1-16
irda-utils-0.9.16-3
bind-libs-9.2.4-2
pdksh-5.2.14-30.3
ftp-0.17-22
libxml2-python-2.6.16-6
lockdev-1.0.1-6.1
slocate-2.7-13.el4.6
tcsh-6.13-9
xmlsec1-1.2.6-3
at-3.1.8-78_EL4
sudo-1.6.7p5-30.1.3
cyrus-sasl-plain-2.1.19-5.EL4
isdn4k-utils-3.2-18.p1.1
openssh-3.9p1-8.RHEL4.9
openssh-server-3.9p1-8.RHEL4.9
mkbootdisk-1.5.2-1
pcmcia-cs-3.2.7-3.2
system-config-securitylevel-tui-1.4.19.2-1
vconfig-1.8-4
xinetd-2.3.13-4.4E.1
yp-tools-2.8-7
fetchmail-6.2.5-6.el4.2
atk-1.8.0-2
alsa-lib-1.0.6-5.RHEL4
perl-DBI-1.40-8
tux-3.2.18-2
alchemist-1.0.34-1
shared-mime-info-0.15-10
libgnomecanvas-2.8.0-1
mod_python-3.1.3-5.1
squid-2.5.STABLE6-3.4E.11
libgnomeui-2.8.0-1
samba-3.0.10-1.4E.2
enscript-1.6.1-28.3
perl-Parse-Yapp-1.05-32
perl-XML-Dumper-0.71-2
psutils-1.17-23
ttfprint-0.9-13
foomatic-3.0.2-3
xorg-x11-xfs-6.8.2-1.EL.13.20
hpijs-1.6-2
libvorbis-1.1.0-1
dbus-python-0.22-12.EL.5
system-config-date-1.7.15-0.RHEL4.1
system-config-packages-1.2.23-1
system-logviewer-0.9.12-0.2
gnome-icon-theme-2.8.0-1.el4.1.3
libdv-0.103-1
libraw1394-0.10.1-3
libtheora-1.0alpha3-5
cdrecord-2.01.1-5
perl-Time-HiRes-1.55-3
bitmap-fonts-0.3-4
gstreamer-0.8.7-4.EL.0
sgml-common-0.6.3-17
xml-common-0.6.3-17
gail-1.8.0-2
SDL-1.2.7-8
synaptics-0.13.5-5
xorg-x11-Mesa-libGLU-6.8.2-1.EL.13.20
xterm-192-1
openssh-askpass-3.9p1-8.RHEL4.9
rhgb-0.14.1-8
evolution-data-server-1.0.2-9
gnome-python2-gtkhtml2-2.6.0-3
libgsf-1.10.1-1
fonts-xorg-100dpi-6.8.1.1-1.EL.1
libgnomeprint22-2.8.0-3
libgal2-2.2.3-10
gdm-2.6.0.5-7.rhel4.4
linuxwacom-0.6.4-6
w3c-libwww-5.4.0-10
kdebase-3.3.1-5.8
Canna-libs-3.7p3-7.EL4
tk-8.4.7-2
gphoto2-2.1.4-7
libpng10-1.0.16-1
pyparted-1.6.8-2
gtk-engines-0.12-6.el4
gnome-kerberos-0.3.3-1
xscreensaver-4.18-5.rhel4.9
gnome-keyring-manager-0.0.3-1
gnome-system-monitor-2.7.0-2
libgail-gnome-1.1.0-1
vino-2.8.1-1
eog-2.8.1-2
gnome-volume-manager-1.1.0-5
desktop-printing-0.17-3.EL.1
libgnat-3.4.4-2
texinfo-4.7-5
libmudflap-4.0.1-4.EL4.2
bogl-0.1.18-4
libaio-0.3.103-3
OpenIPMI-tools-1.4.14-1.4E.7
ckermit-8.0.209-9
redhat-release-4ES-3
comps-4ES-0.20051001
pam-0.77-66.13
cups-libs-1.1.22-0.rc1.9.10
elfutils-libelf-0.97-7
lm_sensors-2.8.7-2.40.3
elfutils-0.97-7
libc-client-2002e-14
openldap-clients-2.2.13-4
php-pear-4.3.9-3.9
httpd-manual-2.0.52-22.ent
httpd-2.0.52-22.ent
up2date-4.4.67-4

[root@antesignanis /]# du -sh *
5.6M    bin
14M     boot
16G     data0
10G     data1
168K    dev
40M     etc
959M    home
2.0K    initrd
147M    lib
12K     lost+found
6.0K    media
2.0K    misc
2.0K    mnt
2.0K    opt
905M    proc
2.5M    root
15M     sbin
0       selinux
2.0K    srv
0       sys
2.0K    test
79K     tmp
2.8G    usr
101M    var

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20061994
Do you know what files and where it tries to temporarily install the files under /
0
 

Author Comment

by:netadminfafco
ID: 20062026
Nope, I have been trying to find that.  I will try contacting their support.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 164 total points
ID: 20062037
Here's a quick and dirty list of files that I would uninstall if it was my server:

festival-1.4.2-25 and  gnome-speech-0.3.5-4.EL.1 and speex ( text to speach and voice engine)
xchat-2.4.0-3.EL4.0, gnomemeeting-1.0.2-8 and gaim-1.3.1-0.el4.3 ( you don't access chat rooms from your server )
kdemultimedia ( you don't -ususally- listen mp3 nor watch movies on server)
libogg and libvorbis libtheora ( you don't listen ogg and theora  multimedia
gnome-media,
desktop-backgrounds-extra-2.0-26.2.1E ( no fancy looking wallpapers on server)
evolution-2.0.2-22 ( email client) evolution-calendar, evolution server
pilot-link-0.11.8-8 and gnome--ilot ( you don't sync your Palm pilot with server)
sane-backends-1.0.14-6 ( scanner )
gstreamer-plugins-0.8.5-1.EL.0 ( multimedia)
bluez-bluefw-1.0-6 if you're not using bluetooth devices
same apply for pcmcia and isdn devices if you have no such deices.
none of samba packages should stay on server if you have no Windows workstations on your network to share files with.
Among other things you should definitely make chocie regarning desktop environment you're going to use : KDE vs. GNOME. Most likely you'll have to remove KDE.
Also you should decide which kernel you want to keep ( there are three kernels currently available for you to boot your server)
kernel-smp-2.6.9-22.EL
kernel-smp-2.6.9-22.0.2.EL
kernel-2.6.9-34.0.2.EL  
Although kernel images are kept in /boot  partition of the disk DEVICE DRIVERS kernel modules are kept in  /etc/modules directory and since you have three different kernels there must be three different folders for each kernel with multiple devices drivers for the same system device. SO removing ( uninstalling) unneeded kernels wil significantly lower disk usage in your (VERY TIGHT)  / partition.

NOTE: remove one program at time. I know it's time consuming but then you'll have better and  more granular control over the entire process.
 

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ghostdog74
ghostdog74 earned 164 total points
ID: 20062459
you can also use find command to find certain files of interest, like tmp, log files etc. making use of the switches like -size or -mtime,-ctime to find old files that you might not need anymore.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 20062466
While removing unneeded packages is a good idea, it's not going to save much space in this instance, apart from freeing up a little space in /lib.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 164 total points
ID: 20069890
Hi,

First of all your root filespace is very low and most of it is full and it is not suggested that you install any more programs to it. If you need to install something try /usr which has more spaces as various exprest specified previously.

If you want to find files which are taking up so much space you'd use this command:
du | sort -n -r | less
will show you a sorted list of files and directories sorted according to space they occupy over the disk.

The easiest files to delete / truncate are generally located in :
/tmp  -> only temporary files here so you can delete most of them.
/lib/modules -> modules for different kernels. Issue "uname -r" display your current modules and delete other stale versions.

You might as well remove them using

rpm -ev  --nodeps kernel-Not_used_version

so that it will remove these stale versions from your /etc/grub.conf (actually linked to /boot/grub/grub.conf) and /boot  so that you wont try to boot these non-existent kernels.

You told you want to install APC-PowerChute. There's another low footprint alternative for APC-Powerchute called apcupsd is  available. They even have a prepacked rpm for RedHAT installation. You can see it here:
http://www.apcupsd.org/

A .PDF administration guide is available and it takes only 4-5 minutes to configure. The manual includes default configuration options too.
0