?
Solved

Suse Linux "No route to host error message" and ping "Time out"

Posted on 2007-10-11
14
Medium Priority
?
863 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have 2 Suse Linux Servers running in the same netwok/host but I can't get them to communicate with each other. I would like to host domains on one server and SQL database on the other server.

When I login via SSH (first or second server) and try ping or wget, everything fails
Error messages:  (time out or host unreachable), wget fails (no route to host).

Could this be a router problem at DC?

There has been no firewall or iptables set up. SSH works on both servers and both servers work fine.
0
Comment
Question by:seopti
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20062055
if you do "arp -a" on both hosts do you see MAC address of the remote system?
Did you try to ssh from one host to other?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seopti
ID: 20062254
When I do arp -a I see different output

server1: default-gw (IP Adress) at 00:xx [ether] on eth0
cns.myhost.net (different IP Address) at 00.xx [ether] on eth0

server2: ? (Ip Address) at 00:xx [ether]  on eth0


Since I don't understand this outputs I am not sure why server1 gives me two outputs and server2 just one output.

SSH obviously works, but I'm not sure.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20062398
Hi,

Can you check if the subnet masks are set correctly on both servers?

You can see the setup by running :

ifconfig -a

It could be that the subnet mask is set wrong on these servers.

Check the output of netstat -rn

The above will give you the default gateway or routing table on your server.

Also, try to do the following:

on serverA, do

traceroute ipaddressofserverB

and on serverB, do

traceroute ipaddressofserverA

0
 

Author Comment

by:seopti
ID: 20062455
I did a subnet mask check with ifconfig -a the output is following:

for server1: it shows Mask  255.255.255.255 for eth0 and eht0:1
it shows Mask 255.255.0.0 für eth0:10 - eth0:20

for server2: it shows Mask 255.255.255.255 for eth0 and eth0:1 - eth0:8
This means there is no mask 255.255.0.0 for server2

What does it mean exactly?

Traceroute fails.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20062471
Hi,

can you show the output of ifconfig -a on each server?

This will give more info about the ips on each server.

Also, the output of netstat -rn on both servers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:seopti
ID: 20062499
Server 1:
netstat -rn
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
10.255.255.1    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH        0 0          0 eth0
87.106.0.0      0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U         0 0          0 eth0
169.254.0.0     0.0.0.0         255.255.0.0     U         0 0          0 eth0
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U         0 0          0 lo
0.0.0.0         10.255.255.1    0.0.0.0         UG        0 0          0 eth0
s15204080:~ #


Server 2:
netstat -rn
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
10.255.255.1    0.0.0.0         255.255.255.255 UH        0 0          0 eth0
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0         255.0.0.0       U         0 0          0 lo
0.0.0.0         10.255.255.1    0.0.0.0         UG        0 0          0 eth0
s15272792:~ #


Server 1:
ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.1.146  Bcast:87.106.1.146  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:864769 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:912043 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:153742732 (146.6 Mb)  TX bytes:694113555 (661.9 Mb)
          Interrupt:16

eth0:1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.32.47  Bcast:0.0.0.0  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:10   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.86.53  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:11   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.87.246  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:12   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.53.224  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:13   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.89.2  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:14   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.89.7  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:15   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.32.107  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:16   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.53.60  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:17   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.53.61  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:18   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.53.254  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:19   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.76.22  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:20   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.76.61  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:21   Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.78.119  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:3    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.89.165  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:4    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.78.136  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:5    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.89.222  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:6    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.160.20  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:7    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.79.103  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:8    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.76.60  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth0:9    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BE  
          inet addr:87.106.76.66  Bcast:87.106.255.255  Mask:255.255.0.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Interrupt:16

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:40:4C:BF  
          BROADCAST MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)
          Interrupt:17

gre0      Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
          NOARP  MTU:1476  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:198878426 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:198878426 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:86817416833 (82795.5 Mb)  TX bytes:86817416833 (82795.5 Mb)

teql0     Link encap:UNSPEC  HWaddr 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00  
          NOARP  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:100
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

tunl0     Link encap:IPIP Tunnel  HWaddr  
          NOARP  MTU:1480  Metric:1
          RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:0 (0.0 b)  TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

Server2:
ifconfig -a
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:4A:30:1C  
          inet addr:87.106.135.163  Bcast:87.106.135.163  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:19712637 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:18458045 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:2536164597 (2418.6 Mb)  TX bytes:15519488461 (14800.5 Mb)
          Base address:0xdc00 Memory:ff680000-ff6a0000

eth0:1    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:4A:30:1C  
          inet addr:87.106.163.118  Bcast:0.0.0.0  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Base address:0xdc00 Memory:ff680000-ff6a0000

eth0:2    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:4A:30:1C  
          inet addr:87.106.163.126  Bcast:0.0.0.0  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Base address:0xdc00 Memory:ff680000-ff6a0000

eth0:3    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:4A:30:1C  
          inet addr:87.106.163.132  Bcast:0.0.0.0  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Base address:0xdc00 Memory:ff680000-ff6a0000

eth0:4    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:4A:30:1C  
          inet addr:87.106.163.135  Bcast:0.0.0.0  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Base address:0xdc00 Memory:ff680000-ff6a0000

eth0:5    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:4A:30:1C  
          inet addr:87.106.163.140  Bcast:87.255.255.255  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Base address:0xdc00 Memory:ff680000-ff6a0000

eth0:6    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:4A:30:1C  
          inet addr:87.106.163.144  Bcast:87.255.255.255  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Base address:0xdc00 Memory:ff680000-ff6a0000

eth0:7    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:4A:30:1C  
          inet addr:87.106.163.145  Bcast:87.255.255.255  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Base address:0xdc00 Memory:ff680000-ff6a0000

eth0:8    Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:E0:81:4A:30:1C  
          inet addr:87.106.163.146  Bcast:87.255.255.255  Mask:255.255.255.255
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          Base address:0xdc00 Memory:ff680000-ff6a0000

lo        Link encap:Local Loopback  
          inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask:255.0.0.0
          UP LOOPBACK RUNNING  MTU:16436  Metric:1
          RX packets:1862075 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:1862075 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:393747133 (375.5 Mb)  TX bytes:393747133 (375.5 Mb)



0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 20062571
Hi,

It looks like you are running a web hosting service on each server. This is likely because of the number of ips on each server (on eth0:x).

Also, your subnet masks are 255.255.0.0 on server1 and 255.255.255.255.255 on server2.

I could not understand why on eth0 and eth0:1 on server1 the subnet mask is 255.255.255.255

Also, on server1 you can reach network 87.106.0.0

On server2, you can not reach network 87.106.0.0

If you can check with your network administrator why the subnet masks are set like this.

One recommendation is to have the subnet masks to be 255.255.0.0 on all interfaces on server1 and server2. This will make your two servers see each other to be on the same sub net.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20062585
OMG,
I'm not surprised.

Is anything working in this systems?
Who did this setup and after how much beer?

I belieave we need to review this config.
1. What is your LAN address, mask and gateways.
2. What's the purpose of this number of sub-interfaces?
3. Which tool do you use to configure network in the systems (yast or just editing config files)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seopti
ID: 20062700
3. I use Plesk
2. Purpose is each domain on a different IP
1. Not sure what you mean by LAN address.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:tvman_od
ID: 20062884
Your physical interface connected to an ethernet switch. This ethernet has specific address and mask. It's critical to use the same mask for ALL interfaces in that network.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20062978
Hi,

Did you try to set the subnet mask as recommended? This will solve your problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:seopti
ID: 20065995
omarfarid: Thank you a lot for your help, you have been right, the subnet mask had to be changed on both servers to 255.255.255.255 Now everything works fine.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20066183
Hi,

Can you confirm the subnet mask? Was it 255.255.0.0 or 255.255.255.255?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seopti
ID: 20066219
The correct subnet mask is 255.255.255.255, I have set 255.255.255.255 on both servers.
0