?
Solved

Oracle Enterprise Manager not opening

Posted on 2007-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
3,167 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I just installed Orace 10g on a server running Wndows server 2003. Everything appears to have installed just fine. The problem is that the Oracle Enterprise Manager is not opening when I go to it via Internet Explorer. IE is version 6. Any idea why I cannot open OEM up?
0
Comment
Question by:dodgerfan
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richard Olutola
ID: 20061553
What do you mean by "not opening up". What IE message do you get?
Have you created a database? (EM is created during database creation).
Did you select EM creation during database creation?
Do you know what port EM is running  on?

R.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
rbrooker earned 750 total points
ID: 20062268
what is the url you are using?

you can :
open a comman prompt
set ORACLE_SID=<SID>
emctl status dbconsole

this will show you whather the dbconsole should be available.
you can try restarting the dbconsole with :
emctl stop dbconsole
emctl start dbconsole

it may need a jump start.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:paquicuba
paquicuba earned 750 total points
ID: 20065042
To find EM's URL go to: ORACLE_HOME\install directory and open the readme.txt file.
i.e.
C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\db_1\install

As mentioned by rbrooker, you may need to start up the service use by EM. You can either use your command prompt and emctl utility or just go to:

Control Panel / Administrative Tools / Computer Management / Services

Then find a service name like this one: OracleDBConsole<SID>
If it's not running click Start the service and also make it startup type "Automatic"

 
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 20078573
Sorry this took so long for me to get back to. I've tried everything suggested here. I opened a command prompt ad stopped and started the dbconsole. It was succesful both times. But, when I open up Internet Exploerer and try to open up the URL, I get the "The Page cannot be displayed" error. Is there something else I'm missing here? Is there another way to open up the browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dodgerfan
ID: 20078608
Actually, now it's not even doing that. IE just opens up and displays a blank page.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:rbrooker
ID: 20080277
there is a database password that needs to be checked, SYSMAN.  look in :
${ORACLE_HOME}/<host>_<sid>/sysman/config/emoms.properties

look for :
oracle.sysman.eml.mntr.emdRepPwd=
oracle.sysman.eml.mntr.emdRepPwdEncrypted=

set the first one to the sysman password and the second one to FALSE

once you are sure that these match, restart the dbconsole and see what happens.
look in the log files under :
${ORACLE_HOME}/<host>_<sid>/sysman/log

and see what they contain.

good luck :)
0