?
Solved

GPO setting not being enforced

Posted on 2007-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Windows 2003 Server Active Directory domain.  I have two group policies which I apply domain wide.

I had initially enabled password expiry, but them shortly after removed it.

For some reason, now, users are still getting prompted that their password is to expire even though no GPO has this feature enabled.

I have run gpupdate /force on a machine and also used SpecOps AD extension to run gpupdate /force on all machines in the domain.

Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:pgp4privacy
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 20061289
The first thing to note, which you may already know, is that an Active Directory domain can only have one password policy and it applies to all users.  You can't stop it applying to certain users or only apply it to certain users.  It also must be defined in a GPO linked to the root of the domain. (see http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/windowsserver2003/technologies/directory/activedirectory/stepbystep/strngpw.mspx#EMD for more info).

Try running 'gpresult /v' from one of the PCs.  This will show you the GP settings that are in force on that PC which might help identify where the password policy is coming from.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Barca earned 750 total points
ID: 20071417
once you have enabled password expiry policy...and users a/c password status will then be expiried...

try to set users password will never expiry.
0