Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Citrix Client won't connect after chaning ISP's

Posted on 2007-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We have Citrix Access Essentials, we just changed ISP's and now we are having trouble connecting. When you download the launch.ica file it lauches but will not connect. After a few minutes it comes back saying there is no Citrix Presentation Server present at the specified location.

If you open up the launch.ica in notepad. Under Desktop, Where it says Address, It points to the old ISP address on port 1494. If you change that IP to the new one and connect, it works fine.

I looked through Presentation Server, everything *.conf and *.ica and can't find anything!

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:chipsexpert
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:nprignano
ID: 20061809
Sounds like your citrix server(s) were configured using the Alternate Address method.  Please refer to this document for information on setting the Alternate Address:
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX039746
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
nprignano earned 2000 total points
ID: 20061830
Assuming you are using the web client, here is a better document on the same subject:
http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX075552

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20293984
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0