[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to configure a VPN through a batch file or some kind of installer

Posted on 2007-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,894 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-23
DETAILS

I have a server in which people can log into via VPN and access particular share points. once logged into the VPN, I have written a program that will map a user's share point to their 'My Computer' (they must first connect to the VPN network).

My problem is that it takes 2-3 minutes to setup a VPN on the client machine. I would like to know if there is some way I can write an installer that will automatically setup the actual VPN for the client machine. This will obviously be used only once - from then on, my program can mount the share points (through a batch file).

SHORT VERSION

So to simplify the request - is there any way I can actually INSTALL / SETUP a VPN on the Windows XP client machines so they can access the network? Any examples using a batch file would probably be the most ideal option for me.. But I am open to any suggestions ..

Thanks a lot!

PS My programming skill is high enough to dynamically create batch files and launch them on the fly. So bare that in mind - as long as I have a template that works, the username and password can be inserted into the batch file before it launches!
0
Comment
Question by:melligeorgiou
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20061539
0
 

Author Comment

by:melligeorgiou
ID: 20062389
thanks for the feedback .. This may work but it's only for Windows Vista .. I have an overwhelming larger userbase of WindowsXP ..

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20062407
It's been around for years ... since W2K at least ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:melligeorgiou
ID: 20062433
it seems the help builder part is only for vista .. I looked at the other links .. I've try it out - thanks a lot!

-Mel
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 20063725
Hi Mel

Have you tried rasphone.pbk basically if you setup the vpn on your own computer and then look in the folder C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Network\Connections\Pbk

You should see a rasphone.pbk file with all your settings in it, a user can then just double click this file to import it I believe you can also use this inconjunction with rasphone.exe which you can run from a commandline.

If you have several hundred users then you could use something like the ISP Wizard http://www.ispwizard.com/ we use this for both RAS setup and VPN setup but it's not free.

Hope that helps

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:melligeorgiou
ID: 20070850
Hi Matrixnz!

The pbk route worked like a charm! Thanks a lot!

-Mel
0