?
Solved

Print error w/ HP laserjet 1022n

Posted on 2007-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
9,904 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I have been having problems with an HP laserjet 1022n printer.  It is connected via a network connection to the server running Windows Server 2003, and shared from there.  I am no longer able to print.  The error message that I received was:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Service Control Manager
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      7031
Date:            10/11/2007
Time:            2:26:34 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:      SERVER
Description:
The Print Spooler service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 7 time(s).  The following corrective action will be taken in 60000 milliseconds: Restart the service.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


I believe that the problem is that the server is not recognizing the printer.  I am unable to ping the printer.  Furthermore, the network card on the printer has a solid yellow light and a flashing orange light.   Any suggestions on how to proceed to troubleshoot?  I am able to print to other network printers shared through the server.
0
Comment
Question by:mfraher
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:BamBamHR
ID: 20061313
It sounds like a communication problem. You can take the print spooler out of the equation by
checking the 'Print directly to the printer' checkbox on the Advanced tab of your Printers
Property pages.

If it still wont print, then test the printer by hooking it up to a machine via USB or Parallel and
seeing if it will print that way. If it does, then its the network card, if it does not, then it is the
printer itself.



0
 

Author Comment

by:mfraher
ID: 20061723
When i tried to change the settings to "print directly to the" i got the message "print settings could not be saved,  operation could not be completed.

I will try hooking it via USB tommorrow and let you know the results
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 2000 total points
ID: 20061762
The flashing orange light probably means the printer is trying to poll the network, so it may not be quite dead. It may just have acquired a different IP address. To find out what it is, print a configuration page. To print a configuration page, press the Go button on the control panel for 5 seconds. If it is not correct, point your browser at the printer new address to change it to the correct address.

You can also try doing a cold reset on the JetDirect, as follows:

Turn off the printer. While pressing the Go and Cancel buttons on the control panel, turn on the printer. Continue to press the Go and Cancel buttons until the printer is in the Ready state (from 5 to 30 seconds).

After that print a configuration page to find the printer's DHCP address. If necessary set it to the correct one from your browser.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 20068319
A common problem with network printers is another device using the same IP address.

Try switching the printer off and ping the IP address. if you get a reply, that is the cause.

I always set printers with fixed IPs, out of the DHCP scope, or, better still, use DHCP and reserve the address for the printer's MAC.

Most printers will surrender their IP address if they detect an IP conflict.

I have had this where a laptop with a fixed IP was connected to the network, which caused intermittent problems.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 20068339
Another cause is faulty speed negotiation, or faulty cabling.. if possible, try locking the printer to 10Mbps, half duplex, and see if it works then.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mfraher
ID: 20079796
I did a cold reset and ran a new configuration page.  The IP address changed, and when i updated the configuration settings for hte printer it worked.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 20083581
Thanks for the feedback, mfraher - and for the points.

Glad to see you're up again.
0