[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How does Address Verification System (AVS) work

Posted on 2007-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
1,886 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How does the credit card AVS system determine if the address matches the billing address on file? If one of our customers types in their billing address but types it incorrectly will it fail this? I have heard that AVS truncates the billing address field to only show numeric characters and then compares the numbers to the billing address numbers on file?

Example: If the actual billing address is "123 main street" and the customer enters "123 main st" will this fail AVS?
0
Comment
Question by:Dalexan
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jamcos
jamcos earned 80 total points
ID: 20061870
I don't know how each credit card authorizer does it. What we do when we need to match on address is to run both the source and target addresses through USPS address standardization. That will take care of any differences like ST vs. street. It also standardizes apartment, PO Box, etc. types of addresses. Then, if they match, we can be reasonably sure about it. An example of using USPS standardization can be seen at: http://www.qas.com/address-software/free-address-lookup.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeKowalkowski earned 120 total points
ID: 20063809
What you have heard is correct: https://www.internetsecure.com/merchants/showPage.asp?page=AVS1, therefore 123 main st will not fail AVS.

--
Lee
0