[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copy emails from Outlook Express to Comcast.net email

Posted on 2007-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
10,370 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-22
I copied an email account from our Comcast email to Outlook Express.   Transferred ok but did not leave a copy of emails in Comcast.  Now set to leave copy on Server. User wants to use Comcast only.  I can forward emails manually back to Comcast but that destroys the original senders name in email list display and also messes up sequence of emails.  Date and time forwarded back to Comcast replaces original date sent.

If i could forward manually or otherwise without changing original display that would be fine.  Would like to do a bulk import to Comcast or export from Outlook Express.  Talked to Comcast several times about this matter. Using internet Explorer 7 and Windows XP Prof (latest updates) on a network.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.

David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidDF1913
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20061192
Greetings DavidDF1913 !

Thunderbird has an addon that will redirect emails from its data file to Comcast or other email address.

Install Thunderbird email client
http://en.www.mozilla.com/en/thunderbird/

When Tbird opens, it will auto copy emails from OE to Tbird.

MailRedirect Addon
http://mailredirect.mozdev.org/

Highlight the emails that you want to move. Right click on highlighted area, select Redirect. Type in the address.

Hope this helps, war1
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BamBamHR earned 2000 total points
ID: 20061225
There is no easy way to do that without the support of Comcast.

This is going to be your best solution -

- Call Comcast and ask them to switch your email account from POP to IMAP.
- This will allow you upload messages to your email account as well as download.
- Setup an additional Email Account in Outlook Express using the IMAP settings.
- Once your IMAP folder synchronizes with the sever, you can start drag and
dropping your original messages into your new IMAP server and they will
get uploaded back to your account on the server.

Dont try to move all the messages back at the same time, do them in batches,
as they will take some time to upload.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DavidDF1913
ID: 20066182
I have installed Thunderbird and redirect extention. However, I do not see how it actually works. Can not find documentation or way to start redirect in Thunderbird.  Comcast says changing to imap may not work with the current way their servers are setup.  Thanks for any help.

David
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20066802
David,

There is not document.  To redirect one email, highlight the email and right click on it. Select Redirect and type in the address.  To redirect a bunch of emails, highlight the bunch of emails and right click, and so on.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 20080255
David, any update?
0