[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

limitaion on number of rows returned with OPENQUERY

Posted on 2007-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
am using sql server 2005. Is there any limitation when I use the openquery option ? If so is there a work around?

Thanks
Raj
0
Comment
Question by:raGadiraju
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20061148
as openquery passes the query to the underlying driver/provider, you have to use the syntax of that engine.
if you use openquery to a oracle database, use the rownum to limit, with mysql it would be the limit syntax, if it is another sql server, it would be top (inside the query you pass in the openquery):

select * from openquery(linked_server, 'select * from yourtable where rownum <= 10' ) l

0
 

Author Comment

by:raGadiraju
ID: 20061172
Let me explain the problem more clearly. I want all the row (over 8000 rows). However I am getting only 1000 rows. I am querying windows active directory to get all the employees.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Yveau earned 1500 total points
ID: 20061194
BOL:
[...] This is subject to the capabilities of the OLE DB provider. Although the query may return multiple result sets, OPENQUERY returns only the first one.

hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20061212
see in the following page:
http://codebetter.com/blogs/brendan.tompkins/archive/2003/12/19/4746.aspx

Hermann Croucamp has developed an idea + script to get around that limit, which seems to come from the ADSI provider...

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20061217
maybe you accepted too fast :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Yveau
ID: 20061236
A split seems to be in place here :-)
But anyway, Glad I could be of any help !
0