?
Solved

Remote Desktop Login Error - Time Difference

Posted on 2007-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Remote Desktop error cannot log in due to time difference bewtween the client and the server
0
Comment
Question by:1stCommunityBank
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 20061418
Then correct the time on the one (or both) that is wrong.

Then set them up to sync their time with nist automatically:
http://tf.nist.gov/service/pdf/win2000xp.pdf
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:CarlWarner
CarlWarner earned 1000 total points
ID: 20061426
That error will come up if the machine that you're remoting from has a time difference greater than 5 minutes as compared with the one you're logging into, generally a server.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 20061448
To open Date and Time, click Start, click Control Panel, and then double-click Date and Time.

An Internet time server updates the date set by your computer as well as the time.

The Update Now button is not available unless the Automatically synchronize with an Internet time server check box is selected.

You can change the time on your computer clock manually on the Date & Time tab in Date and Time in Control Panel. You can also open Date and Time by double-clicking the clock on the taskbar.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:CarlWarner
ID: 20061484
Because the time service that MS shows us has a couple or so of time servers to get to doesn't always update, I actually have downloaded the following free software to get the time on demand and had it install their icon on my desktop so I can get it anytime I please:

WebTime 2000 (MS Windows 95/98, ME, XP, Vista, 2000 or Windows NT)
http://www.gregorybraun.com/WebTime.html
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 20215079
No objection.
michko
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20238415
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0