Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do we limit the amount of bandwidth our e-mail server eats up?

Posted on 2007-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
We have massive amounts of files that go out daily via e-mail.  Because this was creating a bottleneck, we upgraded our 1.5mbps T1 to 3.0 mbps to accomodate other bandwidth needs.  But how do I stop the Exchange server from just eating up the full 3.0 meg bandwidth?  Please inform, thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:QuiteSupersonic
6 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20061414
There is nothing in Exchange that will do that.
You need to looking at something on your router to restrict the amount of bandwidth SMTP uses.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sykosis
ID: 20061759
This isn't a function of the software, you will need to enable bandwidth control or qos (quality of service) through your router or firewall.  Typically you place an inbound and outbound rule on port 25 that limits bandwidth by percentage of total available bandwidth (defined somewhere in the router) or as a fixed number in kb.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 20062032
You should be able to install the Windows QoS driver as a service to your Network card and use the TCP/IP properties QoS settings right on the server to control the bandwidth use.
Else, it depends on what kind of firewall/WAN router you have. If it is a Cisco router, then basic rate-limiting will work. There are many options for QoS traffic control on routers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 20064510
Irmoore,

How would I go about enabling and configuring QOS on my mail server's NIC?  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:QuiteSupersonic
ID: 20064516
Irmoore,

I have a PIX 506e and Cisco says it doesn't have QoS capabilities.  Are rating limiting capabilities and QoS used synonymously in your post, or can I look for rating limiting functions even if the firewall isn't QoS compliant?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 20064817
No, PIX does not have QoS or rate limiting capability.
I'm talking about in Windows, add QoS Packet Scheduler and configure that right on the server.
http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/450c1fec-d358-42f4-b7e4-18b3f47ef6ff1033.mspx?mfr=true
0