[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PostgreSQL-How does a long running select query behave when its source tables are updated?

Posted on 2007-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm wondering if a long running select query would restart processing if its source tables were modified during the run of the query.  We acquired this query from a vendor and it runs on PostgreSQL 7.4.6.  One example run of the query today took 7 minutes to return information on 4 invoices.  I'm not currently trying to alter the query because additional code would have to be rewritten and that's not an option.  However, I'm wondering if other activity in the source tables would cause the select query to restart processing.  If so, I could make it so the other activity would be avoided on days when this query would be running frequently.  I have not found any lock type being specified in the vendor's code, so I'm assuming it's using the default method (Access Share?).  So, what happens to a select query that is running when its source tables are being updated and inserted into?
0
Comment
Question by:kreilkamp
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 20064389
the answer to the question is indeterminate... !
if an update to some data is committed whilst the select is running then the query results are altered.
This is a feature of multi-user databases and why table locks should be used if you need to cut off any pending updates to your data.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
grant300 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20078723
I'm pretty sure the answer is nothing will happen.  PostgreSQL uses versioning to keep just such a thing from happening.  Old versions of a changed record are kept around in the database and isolated from each other by storing a Transaction ID on each one.  A query will not read versions of rows newer than the transaction ID of the query itself.

Vacuuming is the process that removes old copies of rows from the database.  If you don't vacuum a database that has significant amounts of updating going on, you just keep building up old versions of records.

Regards,
Bill
0