[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to disable the "Caps Lock is on Balloon"

Posted on 2007-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to disable the "Caps Lock is on Balloon" through Group Policy?...or any other way for that matter. I'd like to disable this on a Windows 2003 Server running terminal services.
0
Comment
Question by:sheila54603
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20061872
None that I know of off the top of my head, I'm more interested in knowing why you want to if you wouldn't mind explaining ...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20061953
hmm i remember there is a whole load of little reg hacks to do this in xp but for the life of me i cant remember if it did it with caps lock....and i am dubious as its kind of crucial :)
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
bluetab earned 1000 total points
ID: 20062134
This is done to disable Balloon Tips but it should work for the caps lock as well.

Open your registry using regedit and go to:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Advanced
Create a new DWORD value (or modify the value, if it exists) called EnableBalloonTips and set the value to 0. Exit regedit, and restart or log out for the changes to take effect.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 20064479
If you want to add the registry fix suggested by bluetab to a group policy you could use free tool from http://www.desktopstandard.com/PolicyMakerRegistryExtension.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheila54603
ID: 20076990
Thank you for all the feedback. I'm holding off on the reg fix to see if my phone rings off the hook as I expect. We are going live today on a new terminal server hosting our ERP. I anticipate the balloon being a problem for our barcode scanning application on the shop floor, which needs the caps lock "on". Because of this, the balloon is popping up at every scan. Though it's not causing any huge problem, it covers up part of the window for the next barcode scan.
I'll be back in touch mid-week.
Thanks again!
0