[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do you open a MS Access form to a certain size that you want?

Posted on 2007-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
3,098 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I am looking for a way to open my Microsoft Access form to a certain size without it filling up the whole entire screen.  How do I do that?  Please show me how to do this programmatically and also with the options in MS Access.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:VBBRett
6 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 20061716
Docmd.Movesize xx,xx,xx,xx

Or set the size in design view and choose Border = thin or dialog in form properties.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ldunscombe
ID: 20061802
Also in design view you could set the form as a popup form, size it to the size you want and then save it.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ldunscombe
ldunscombe earned 960 total points
ID: 20061851
The PopUp option is in the other tab of the form properties and you can also remove the Min / Max buttons from the form on the format tab if you would like to prevent users from changing the size.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wiswalld
ID: 20061927
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
9swampy earned 1040 total points
ID: 20078638
combine the following with clFormWindow.bas from mvps.org (http://www.mvps.org/access/forms/frm0042.htm)


Public Sub PositionMemorize(p_oForm As Access.Form)
On Error GoTo EH
Dim oFW As clFormWindow
Dim gFrmName As String
Set oFW = New clFormWindow
Select Case p_oForm.Name
  Case Else
    gFrmName = p_oForm.Name
End Select
If apiWindow.apiIsMaximised(p_oForm.hwnd) = 0 And apiWindow.apiIsMinimised(p_oForm.hwnd) = 0 Then
  With oFW
    .hwnd = p_oForm.hwnd
    mdlReg.SaveSetting gFrmName & "_clFormWindow_Top", .Top
    mdlReg.SaveSetting gFrmName & "_clFormWindow_Left", .Left
    mdlReg.SaveSetting gFrmName & "_clFormWindow_Width", .Width
    mdlReg.SaveSetting gFrmName & "_clFormWindow_Height", .Height
  End With
End If
CleanUp:
Set oFW = Nothing
Exit Sub
EH:
  perr.ErrorContinue perr.RetPErr(Err, MeName, "PositionMemorize")
End Sub

Public Sub PositionRecall(p_oForm As Access.Form)
On Error GoTo EH
Dim oFW As clFormWindow
Dim gFrmName As String
Set oFW = New clFormWindow

gFrmName = p_oForm.Name
With oFW
  .hwnd = p_oForm.hwnd
  .Top = mdlReg.GetSetting(gFrmName & "_clFormWindow_Top", .Top)
  .Left = mdlReg.GetSetting(gFrmName & "_clFormWindow_Left", .Left)
  .Width = mdlReg.GetSetting(gFrmName & "_clFormWindow_Width", .Width)
  .Height = mdlReg.GetSetting(gFrmName & "_clFormWindow_Height", .Height)
End With
CleanUp:
Set oFW = Nothing
Exit Sub
EH:
  perr.ErrorContinue perr.RetPErr(Err, MeName, "PositionMemorize")
End Sub
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ldunscombe
ID: 20078705
I think there have been enough possible solutions offered, please either accept one or explain in more detail why none of them have worked.........
0