?
Solved

computer locking

Posted on 2007-10-11
9
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
My computer has been locking up at random.  Everything locks and I can't even turn the computer off, I have to unplug it.  Any idea what the problem could be?
0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 500 total points
ID: 20061783

Check the capacitors on the computer for bulging or leakage, pictures on the right side of page Click on them http://www.badcaps.net/pages.php?vid=5
Test your ram with memtest86--> bad ram can do this
Run the computer with a live cd like Knoppix-->bad hard dive or corrupted OS can do this
run tests on your hard drive-->use a diagnostic made by the HD manufacturer or try the Hitachi HD fitness test
clean the heatsink and apply new heatsink paste--> overheating CPU can do this
swap out the power supply-->anomalous events can be caused by a bad voltage rail on a PSU.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20063487
to run ram and disk tests, i suggest downloading ubcd :  http://www.majorgeeks.com/Ultimate_Boot_CD_Full_d4981.html      
you cana lso check the power you need here : http://extreme.outervision.com/psucalculator.jsp
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:firekool
ID: 20064326
Could also be a malware issue.

Download and install HIjackthis.
http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis

To analyze your computer, start HijackThis and run a scan. HijackThis will display a list of areas on your computer that might have been changed by spyware. Do not change any settings if you are unsure of what to do. There are many popular support forums on the web that provide free technical assistance by using HijackThis log files to diagnose an infected computer.

The people on those forums go though Special Training provided by the forums. I would not recommend making any changes on your own because a lot of those entries are valid.  Some Select few here are also trained.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markmems
ID: 20065593
Try turning off the power saving features.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 20067288
Hi all,

My computer also randomly turns off and starts up again along with the locking.

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20068068
You should disable the Auto start in case there is a BSOD flashing by when it restarts on it own. This will stop it at the BSOD so you can find out the error that is causing it.
http://www.tweakxp.com/article36976.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markmems
ID: 20069915
Had a server that randomly rebooted. A BIOS update fixed it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20070410
did you run the tests?
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
ID: 20154888
Thanks all!  Turns out the capacitors of the motherboard beside the heat sinker were slightly bulging.

0