[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

asp.net c# gridview

Posted on 2007-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
2,567 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
i used gridview wizard to create data list and it works fine. However, I want to have make some condition when the gridview is looping. e.g.
when the gridview is running, I want to show if statusid = 1 then hyperlink = "accept" else statusid = 2 show something else...
how can I do that?

500 points for completed working code...

This is asp.net 2.0 c#
0
Comment
Question by:riskyricky1972
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20061849
sorry, your request is not very clear

do you always want to display a hyperlink but vary the Link text dependant on one of the values from the data source?

or do you want to display a hyperlink if statusid=1 and then some other sort of control if satusid = 2?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
McExp earned 1000 total points
ID: 20062107
Ok so I'm guessing at a solution

                <asp:TemplateField>
                <ItemTemplate>
                <asp:HyperLink runat="server" ID="hlLink" NavigateUrl="~/Default.aspx" Text="Accept" Visible='<%# ((int)Eval("StatusId") == 1) %>' />
                <asp:Label runat="server" ID="lblOther" Text="Other" Visible='<%# ((int)Eval("StatusId") == 2) %>' />
                </ItemTemplate>
                </asp:TemplateField>

The above code will show a hyperlink if StatusId = 1 and a "Other" Label if StatusId = 2
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:SU-30MKI
SU-30MKI earned 1000 total points
ID: 20064356
You can achieve this  in codebehind.
Handle this functionality in  OnRowDataBound Event of gridview.
take hyperlink control and one more control say label in template column in gridview.

protected void gvAltLoc_RowDataBound(object sender, GridViewRowEventArgs e)
{

if (e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
{
            if (statuscode == "1")
            {
              // make label invisible
            }
            else
            {
                  //make hyperlink invisible
            }
}
}
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:McExp
ID: 20218775
Both solutions might be valid, one works from declarative code the other from code behind. I think me and the other poster both guessed at solutions as we where unable to get a response from riskyricky1972
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20305253
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0