[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Networking Galactic Battlegrounds

Posted on 2007-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
1,983 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I have Star Wars Galactic Battlegrounds on two PCs on a Windows XP LAN.

I am trying to have the two PCs play a multiplayer game.

On one PC (A) I can create a game and wait ... then it is visible on the IPX setting on the other PC (B).  Then I try to join and it waits 15 secs and then says 'You were unable to join'.

When I create a game on the other PC (B) then PC (A) cannot see it.

What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:gawilson2000
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 20062487
Have you tried IP instead of IPX?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 750 total points
ID: 20062620
gawilson2000, you could do better adding this to the games zone  you asked it in windowsxp.
Stretching your question over several zones works, even though its networking  maybe some experts dont play multi player games so target the gamers they'll know all about this.
here is the games zones.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Gamers/#browseZones
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Gamers/Misc/

This gameplay is known as Multi player. Enable multi player compatibility
Do you have the 2 computer networked?
No problems with sharing and can see access each system okay see files connect to the internet?
Is the game installed on both?
you start the game choose multi player.
One starts first choose name etc then log onto game  then the second starts choose multi plalyer assistant cant remember the words as I used command and conquer

Any firewalls,  turn off firewalls if its outside of windows.
have you added the game to windows sp2 firewall exceptions?
Your multiplayer games do not work correctly after you install Windows XP Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/875363
Programs that are known to experience a loss of functionality when they run on a Windows XP Service Pack 2-based computer
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884130

 if you dont get any more suggestions or if any have resolved it accept it here.
otherwise
 post a request in CS  to move it since we have commented in it you can't delete it and repost.
here's the link, ask a new question.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/General/
Good Luck
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 20067421
gawilson2000, how do you have your IPX configured?

If you have the two machines simply linked by a cable I'd recommend:

PC(A) (Host):
Internal network number: 10000001
Adapter(Frame type): Ethernet II
Network number: 22222222
 
PC(B):
Internal network number: 10000002
Adapter: Ethernet II
Network number: 22222222

Disconnect both from the outside world and make certain your firewalls are off on both machnies.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 20070123
thankyou MASQUERAID  :D
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 20211794
I was tinkering with a few of these ideas and it now works if the game is instigated from one PC - so that is enough progress to resolve this question.

I think it was probably a firewall issue.
0