[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

net framework install

Posted on 2007-10-11
11
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
In windows xp sp-2, I am trying to install net framework 1.1. I get an error 1402. Could not open : HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Shell Extentions\Approved. Verify that you have sufficient access to that key, or contact your support personnel. I need this to install some software. Thank-you.
0
Comment
Question by:19mac60
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20062683
Are you a admin on the machine you are trying to install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:19mac60
ID: 20062714
Yes
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20062721
Do you have any other versions of the .net framework installed on the machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:19mac60
ID: 20062782
I used to have 1.1 and 2.0 installed. I can't remember exactly what happened(I think it was a windows update that screwed everything up), but I ended up uninstalling both and then when I tried to get 1.1 back it failed to install.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20062807
Did you try restarting? and then installing it again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:19mac60
ID: 20062888
Tried restarting and I still get the same error.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20062892
You said u had problems because of the windows update. Can you try reverting back the updates that you thought might have created the problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:19mac60
ID: 20062930
Unfortunately, this was quite awhile ago and my restore points don't go back far enough.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:surajguptha
ID: 20064332
Open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Current Version\Shell Extentions\Approved manually. Take a backup of this. Then try deleting it. Try install after the deletion of this key
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
saroshjmistry earned 1500 total points
ID: 20064520
I know of a friend who had a similar problem a couple of months back, a particular Windows update would not just update. The fix was done through the phone itself with Microsoft Support  - no charge. As I remember they had him uninstall .net framework 1.1 & 2.0, then talked him through some registry repair & then had him reinstall 1.1. As for 2.0 he was told to hold install until necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:19mac60
ID: 20065215
I will try this and get back asap. Thank-you.
0