?
Solved

capture events on video

Posted on 2007-10-11
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is there a way to capture events in a flash video (such as when a user clicks on/off the Play or Pause buttons or if the movie has been playing for X number of minutes) and send those events to a dynamic page (such as coldfusion)?
0
Comment
Question by:COwebmaster
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gawai
Gawai earned 800 total points
ID: 20063394
you can save those events in a database, text file or cookies and later you can send them to dynamic page
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
trifecta2k earned 1200 total points
ID: 20064942
Database would work well.  Here is a tutorial on how to connect flash to an access database:
http://www.15seconds.com/issue/010605.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 20065800
my question was in regard to capturing events within a video component.  any ideas?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gawai
Gawai earned 800 total points
ID: 20065970
and the answer was YES
when a button is click on flash video, an event will be fired and will be saved to database or a text file. later u can get thos events / datas from saved database/file
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 20066707
what does that logic look like?
0
 

Author Comment

by:COwebmaster
ID: 20087245
how about when a button is not clicked?
0