?
Solved

Attempt to connect to SQLExpress 2005, Get  SqlException (0x80131904): Login failed for user 'HDS1\ASPNET'

Posted on 2007-10-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,082 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to attach a webgrid to a sql database.  I have dragged the database connector component to the screen and gone through the configuration.  The test connectivity works fine, the test query works fine.  When I run the ASP.net 2.0 page it give me the following error:

Login failed for user 'HDS1\ASPNET'.
Description: An unhandled exception occurred during the execution of the current web request. Please review the stack trace for more information about the error and where it originated in the code.

Exception Details: System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Login failed for user 'HDS1\ASPNET'.

Source Error:

An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  

Stack Trace:


[SqlException (0x80131904): Login failed for user 'HDS1\ASPNET'.]
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnection.OnError(SqlException exception, Boolean breakConnection) +739123
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.ThrowExceptionAndWarning(TdsParserStateObject stateObj) +188
   System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.Run(RunBehavior runBehavior, SqlCommand cmdHandler, SqlDataReader dataStream, BulkCopySimpleResultSet bulkCopyHandler, TdsParserStateObject stateObj) +1956
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.CompleteLogin(Boolean enlistOK) +33
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.AttemptOneLogin(ServerInfo serverInfo, String newPassword, Boolean ignoreSniOpenTimeout, Int64 timerExpire, SqlConnection owningObject) +170
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.LoginNoFailover(String host, String newPassword, Boolean redirectedUserInstance, SqlConnection owningObject, SqlConnectionString connectionOptions, Int64 timerStart) +349
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds.OpenLoginEnlist(SqlConnection owningObject, SqlConnectionString connectionOptions, String newPassword, Boolean redirectedUserInstance) +181
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnectionTds..ctor(DbConnectionPoolIdentity identity, SqlConnectionString connectionOptions, Object providerInfo, String newPassword, SqlConnection owningObject, Boolean redirectedUserInstance) +170
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnectionFactory.CreateConnection(DbConnectionOptions options, Object poolGroupProviderInfo, DbConnectionPool pool, DbConnection owningConnection) +359
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionFactory.CreatePooledConnection(DbConnection owningConnection, DbConnectionPool pool, DbConnectionOptions options) +28
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionPool.CreateObject(DbConnection owningObject) +424
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionPool.UserCreateRequest(DbConnection owningObject) +66
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionPool.GetConnection(DbConnection owningObject) +496
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionFactory.GetConnection(DbConnection owningConnection) +82
   System.Data.ProviderBase.DbConnectionClosed.OpenConnection(DbConnection outerConnection, DbConnectionFactory connectionFactory) +105
   System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.Open() +111
   System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.FillInternal(DataSet dataset, DataTable[] datatables, Int32 startRecord, Int32 maxRecords, String srcTable, IDbCommand command, CommandBehavior behavior) +121
   System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.Fill(DataSet dataSet, Int32 startRecord, Int32 maxRecords, String srcTable, IDbCommand command, CommandBehavior behavior) +137
   System.Data.Common.DbDataAdapter.Fill(DataSet dataSet, String srcTable) +83
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.SqlDataSourceView.ExecuteSelect(DataSourceSelectArguments arguments) +1770
   System.Web.UI.DataSourceView.Select(DataSourceSelectArguments arguments, DataSourceViewSelectCallback callback) +17
   Infragistics.WebUI.UltraWebGrid.UltraWebGrid.DataBind() +721
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.BaseDataList.EnsureDataBound() +55
   System.Web.UI.WebControls.BaseDataList.OnPreRender(EventArgs e) +12
   Infragistics.WebUI.UltraWebGrid.UltraWebGrid.OnPreRender(EventArgs e) +52
   System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal() +77
   System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal() +161
   System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal() +161
   System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal() +161
   System.Web.UI.Control.PreRenderRecursiveInternal() +161
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint) +1360

 
Any help is greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Kenny
0
Comment
Question by:kwh3856
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
RedKelvin earned 1000 total points
ID: 20062743
Hi there,
Try this
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316989

RedK
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Jai S
Jai S earned 1000 total points
ID: 20062792
if you are using WINDOWS authentication instead of specifying a USER NAME AND PASSWORD iun your connection string...you might experience these problems...
1) wither provide a user name / password in your connection string
2) change your SQL settting to accept windows authentication and add the ASPNET user to your login and  provide sufficient DB rights,....
0
 

Author Comment

by:kwh3856
ID: 20063120
Thanks.  Both of you had the right answer.  I just setup SQL to allow ASPNET to have access to the system.

Thanks
Kenny
0