?
Solved

How do I set a crystal report radio button "on" or "off" in my ASP code which opens the report

Posted on 2007-10-11
13
Medium Priority
?
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a crystal report written in version 8.5

I have a classic ASP page which opens the report. The report has some radio buttons, how do I set the buttons on or off from my asp code
0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 20062752
Please note that there is no database calls made , just fields populated on the ASP form need to be populated on the report
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20062787
Look at these examples   I believe there is one that shows how to pass a parameter or change a formula
http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/aspxmps85.exe.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 20063085
mlmcc

I went through that zipped folder, there are no examples for radio button
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 20063118
I found this code snippet

oRpt.FormulaFields.GetItemByName("SalaryAdjustmentFormula").Text = CStr("{Employee.Salary} * 1.08")

Is there a way the formula field can be set to Chr(153)
I tried this, but it did not work
oRpt.FormulaFields.GetItemByName("test2").AddCurrentValue(Chr(153))
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 20064306
Try putting quotes around the value you're adding:

oRpt.FormulaFields.GetItemByName("test2").AddCurrentValue("Chr(153)")
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 20065130
As in your other question, I wonder if Crystal supports the extended character set (128-255)

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 20072649
mlmcc

Tried the option you suggested , it did not work
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 20107434
frodoman,

Also tried what you suggested it did not work
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 20107834
I'm not certain 8.5 supports this.  Can you open the report and simply type chr(153) in as your formula and see if it displays on the report?

frodoman
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 20108822
I ran across this the other night.  You need to use the WingDings font.  Not sure if this applies to CR8
http://kenhamady.com/cru/archives/92#more-92

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:countrymeister
ID: 20120046
Frodoman and mlmcc

I did verify that if I set the formula to Chr(153) and set the font to windings2 I see a round circle, which is empty. If I set it to chr(152) I see a filled circle.
Please note that the font was set to wingdings2 , wingdings does not work.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20432584
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0