?
Solved

connecting 5.1 pc speakers to 5.1 home dvd player

Posted on 2007-10-11
7
Medium Priority
?
4,368 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have the Logitech Z-640 speakers which are a 5.1 powered woofer and speakers. They connect to the PC sound card via the orange, black and green 3.5mm jacks (3-pole i think).
I'm wondering how to connect these speakers to a home DVD player with 5.1 audio. I have the converter that came with the speakers which converts the black and green jacks to the red/white RCA mixed audio. The only problem of course is that the signal is now 2-channel stereo instead of 5.1 surround since the adapter doesn't use the orange jack.
 
The DVD player (OPPO DV 970HD) has digital coaxial and optical out.
It also has 5.1 audio out (6 RCA jacks) labeled as follows:
CE, SW (black, black)
SL, SR (white, red)
FL, FR (white, red)

I think this should be a simple matter of buying a set of three 3.5mm stero mini-jack to dual RCA cables.
I'm just not sure what signal the black, orange and green PC jacks carry and if it is digital or analog.
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ArkAdmin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
macentrap earned 1000 total points
ID: 20063126
your problem can be solved just by buying optical cable and  when watching from DVD player change the input to optical input on the control centre of the speaker unit.

This is the same stuff I do with my z-5500, which gives a great effect even with DVD palyer n playstation.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:macentrap
ID: 20063142
sorry mate, my bad....just realized this one doesnot have control centre
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:teedjr
teedjr earned 1000 total points
ID: 20083637
Ark,

Amazon mentions an adaptor cable for use with consoles. Does your speaker package include this item? If so, describe it please.

TG
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 20085188
yes, the adapter is included. It has a black and green plug for the speaker jacks. At the other end are red and white jacks for mixed (2-channel) audio.
I don't think this one will work since it doesn't include the orange jack.

My thinking is that I might be able to use 3 of these, one for each jack (black, green, orange). I think these work the same way as the factory adapter but allow each signal to be kept separate.
http://store.svideodotcom.com/35-558-6.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 20362194
this all worked out fine. I just needed the set of three 3.5mm stero mini-jack to dual RCA cables and then a set of three 3.5mm female to female adapters. also i had to configure the OPPO to downmix the analog signal to 5.1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ArkAdmin
ID: 31408140
I ended up solving this one on my own but the comments were helpful. I have posted my own solution as a comment
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:teedjr
ID: 20363376
Glad things worked out for you! Thanks for the points!

TG
0