[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How do I use my bluetooth keyboard during boot up of my Dell XPS 410 w/ Vista Home Premium?

Posted on 2007-10-11
2
Medium Priority
?
3,702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I think this is a well known problem with bluetooth keyboards. Sometimes I need to enter the BIOS setup when powering up my Dell XPS 410. To do that I must press F2. But my bluetooth keyboard doesn't work till Vista is up and running -- to late to enter Setup.

My computer came with a Dell Wireless 355C Bluetooth 2.0 + EDR module. I would be willing to disable that if I need to to solve this problem. I read somewhere that CSR produces a usb based bluetooth dongle with what it calls an HID Proxy that allows bluetooth keyboards to work before the operating syste starts up.

Is this true? Does it work with a Dell computer? Does it work with Vista Home Premium? Where can I get one?

Is there a better solution to my problem?

Thanks for any advice you may give me.
-- Tim Dempsey
0
Comment
Question by:Clocktower2
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:firekool
firekool earned 800 total points
ID: 20064233
Bluetooth keyboards does not work well outside the OS.

I would recommend getting a Wired USB keyboard for a few bucks and just use it when you need to get into the bios.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Brad Groux earned 1200 total points
ID: 20065211
As mentioned by firekool just having a junker wired keyboard laying around is your best bet... you can snag a cheap/corded keyboard for next to nothing so unless your current Bluetooth keyboard isn't working I see no reason to upgrade to a bigger and better model when you can find corded keyboard and throw it in the closet when you don't need it.

CSR's HID Proxy does work, I've seen it in videos however I have no clue where it is available and I doubt that it is very cost effective.
0