[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Google Search Box White Gap

Posted on 2007-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
922 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-11
Hello, I have placed a google search box on my site. On the results page, when the results come up, theres a huge white gap between the end of the results and my copyright information. Whenever I do the search in my browser IE on my computer, the spacing is right, but whenever I use it on other computers, that white gap is there.

Here is the code: There are no CSS properties here, and in the frame of my website, there are absolutely no gaps. The table cell the results are supposed to show in are supposed to expand to the width of the results.

<td colspan="17"><!-- Google Search Result Snippet Begins -->
<div id="results_"></div>
<script type="text/javascript">
  var googleSearchIframeName = "results_";
  var googleSearchFormName = "searchbox_";
  var googleSearchFrameWidth = 600;
  var googleSearchFrameborder = 0;
  var googleSearchDomain = "www.google.com";
  var googleSearchPath = "/cse";
</script>
<script type="text/javascript" src="http://www.google.com/afsonline/show_afs_search.js"></script>
<!-- Google Search Result Snippet Ends --></td>

Any ideas? Thanks. try it yourself on my new website:

http://www.akuesoft.com

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jcbodyworks
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gawai
Gawai earned 660 total points
ID: 20063102
you mean to say the gap comes only when the search result is displayed ?
but i dont see any problem or any gap
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbodyworks
ID: 20063112
it happens on some browsers ive used on other computers. Maybe its a problem with older versions of IE? One of the computers I used was older. The other one, however, was around 1 year old.
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:SheharyaarSaahil
SheharyaarSaahil earned 660 total points
ID: 20064281
works fine with me too,
i think you have checked on just one system, try with some more to get it verified :)
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
James Rodgers earned 680 total points
ID: 20064800
looks fine in both IE 7.0.5730.11 and FF 2.0.0.7, only differenc was in IE teh results were centered and in FF teh results were left aligned
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcbodyworks
ID: 20067354
Alright, well, I'll keep an eye out on it, but thanks for your help guys.
0