[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Free proxy for content filtering for WinXP

Posted on 2007-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-14
I have broadband internet through ADSL router and sharing it over LAN by using proxy software. I want to use a proxy for content filtering on LAN. Please tell me a free proxy software downloadable from internet for windows XP.
Thanks
Nawab
0
Comment
Question by:nawab092800
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ucando1 earned 200 total points
ID: 20063241
This isn't a downloaded program.

opendns.com

Check them out. What you do is point your router to use them for DNS, you tell them what you IP address is, and you can setup settings, such as content filtering and such.
Since the lookup for DNS is handed from your router to them, they handle what is returned. There are a lot of great features there besides those also.

Plus you don't have to install anything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawab092800
ID: 20063671
Thanks for prompt reply. This looks very fascinating for me and more than appropriate but I have a problem in configuration. Please guide me where I am wrong...

I have Dlink ADSL 502-T router which is configured for IP (as suggested) 208.67.222.222 & 208.67.220.220
My router has fixed IP from ISP i.e. 59.181.110.79
I created my a/c RMC on opendns.com and added network  59.181.110.79/32(RMC)
configured for blocked domain, adult sites etc.
There are no requests diverted to opendns from my router and filtering does not work.

Please help
Thanks again
Nawab
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:firekool
ID: 20063874
Your router does not have the option to change just the DNS.
You need DHCP enabled so you can continue to get Internet Access.

Follow the instructions to set the DNS on your Computer Instead
For XP
https://www.opendns.com/start?device=windows-xp
For Vista
https://www.opendns.com/start?device=windows-vista
0
 

Author Comment

by:nawab092800
ID: 20064240
I could configure it nicely now...
Thanks a lot ucando1
regards
Nawab
0