[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Front-end and Anti-virus and anti-spam question

Posted on 2007-10-11
4
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Simple question, I'm moving from a single exchange server deployment (running groupshield and mailessentials) to a 3 exchange server setup, 1 = Front-End and other 2 =Back-End...I just wanted to know, and this might be an obvious question, where's the best place to install the anti-virus and anti-spam software, on the front-end server?

just needed clarification and confirmation...thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jetli87
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
patelbg2001 earned 500 total points
ID: 20064095
Well I've worked in banking for yrs and we usually have to adopt a multiple virus scanning software solution

OS Virus Scanners which we put on all our Exchange servers.... to scan all files exclueding Exchange processes and folders

On our mailbox servers we usually have a Exchange virus scanner which is scanning mailboxes for possible signs of viruses

On our Exchange front end servers we scan for viruses which maybe entering the network via smtp traffic

but we also have message labs as well which handles on our internet inbound and outbound virus scanning...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:patelbg2001
ID: 20064098
anti spam on the FE servers as well
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 20064502
Antispam usually goes on the frontend server or whatever receives email first - so that could be an SMTP gateway. Any further in the stream and the process becomes close to pointless as the messages have been delivered.
I tend to deploy Exchange integrated AV on to all machines, as it is often used for internal scanning/blocking as well as external. With some Antispam software blocking most infected messages, I find myself using AV software on Exchange more to control the users from emailing things they shouldn't than dealing with infected messages.

Simon.

--
If your question has been answered, pleased remember to accept the answer and close the question.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jetli87
ID: 20067254
thanks for your expert opinions.

i figured scanning at the source, ala Frontend server, is the initial way to go...
0