?
Solved

Bind sub-domain delegating

Posted on 2007-10-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello,
I have a domain name(a static IP associated) with some Linux, 2.6.21 Slackware servers. All servers are beyond the gateway/router and have 192.168* IP addresses. The router/gateway has the public IP and 19.2.168.1.1 IP addresses for internal routing o internet sharing.

I have defined named.conf and zone files of BIND for the domains. For such a domain I own, say 'xyz.org', I would ike to have one of (192.168) servers, say, 192.168.1.10 offering web pages if the user enters, say, srv1.xyz.org in the address bar.

I have entered an A record in zone files of xyz.org defining
srv1 192.168.1.10 (I am sure the format I entered is good..)
and it partially worked. Only internal users can access it. But not public audience.

Any pointer is greatly appreciated.

Cheers,

-Ken
0
Comment
Question by:malatya
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 20063903

Is this intentionally a Private IP Address?

srv1  192.168.1.10

Have you made the changes specified above within the Public Domain?

If both are true then public access will be impossible. A public IP Address must be used.

Chris
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 20064947
And if you are using a public IP for this server, you need to update your registrar settings for that domain to identify the authoritative DNS servers.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 600 total points
ID: 20066194
Hi,

If you plan to have the same server (DNS) serves both internal and external users (on the private and public networks), then you need to setup your DNS server to serve the private IP to your internal users, and the public IP (NATed) to the public users. This can be done through views.

Here a link for that

http://www.tummy.com/journals/entries/jafo_20061125_162940
http://www.openaddict.com/bind9_views_for_dns_zones.html
http://www.zytrax.com/books/dns/ch7/view.html
http://www.isc.org/sw/bind/arm93/Bv9ARM.ch06.html
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 150 total points
ID: 20067986
Views are a piece of cake.  If you need to go in that direction, holler.  I've configured several servers with views.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 20081168
Hi,

malatya:

Would you post your sample of your solution? This would help others visiting same question.

Thanks,

0