Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ANONYMOUS LOGIN on web server - audit event 540 - is this a problem?

Posted on 2007-10-12
6
Medium Priority
?
665 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Should I be worried if I'm seeing event 540 - ANONYMOUS LOGIN in the security audit on my web server? I've hardened the server with MBSA and disabled ALL unnecessary services. I'm running an antivirus program (ESET NOD32) on the machine and that's it. The server is in a locked down DMZ behind a Cisco ASA firewall with IPS with only the required ports open.

Just seeing the anonymous login worries me... please respond quickly.

I'm running WS 2003 Web Edition - fully patched - SP2

Thanks,
JB
0
Comment
Question by:Pugglewuggle
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DeanC30
ID: 20063726
If your web server is configured to allow anonymous logon then no, there is nothing to worry about.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 20066077
I don't think that's what it's referring to.... If I access a page 100 times, it doesn't give me that, not even once. Is there anything or anyone else we can ask to confirm that this either is or isn't a problem?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 20066838
I can confirm that I also receive regular annonymous login audits in the Security logs with IIS, and my research would indicate it's not a problem.

The easiest way for you to tell if there's a security breach or not would be to examine the IIS logs and see what files were accessed. They are very detailed and useful for tracking things like this down; don't let their text format put you off! They can be found in <systemdrive>:\WINDOWS\system32\LogFiles\W3SVC<website id>. The website ID can be found in IIS manager, and I know for sure that the "Default Web Site" has an ID of 1, the rest will be a random number unless you changed it.

If you find yourself regularaly looking through the IIS logs then there are plenty of tools to produce nice reports from a range or the whole set of logs - a good investment if you do this regularly but for one offs, just trawl through the text file like me!

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 20066871
Dude, you're freakin' amazing! How do you do it?!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20066956
Who knows? Just built-up knowledge over time I suppose!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 20066964
:-)
0